Conduit For Wiring Running Thru Concrete Foundation? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 12-02-2009, 07:01 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Conduit for wiring running thru concrete foundation?


I plan on running an outlet circuit to an exterior wall, and will have to go through concrete above grade. Are there any specific code requiremnents [NEC] with regard to the wire through concrete?
Oxymoron is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-03-2009, 10:15 AM   #2
Member
 
J. V.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,128
Rewards Points: 346
Default


No. NM (Romex) can pass through concrete without any extra protection. However. If I were doing this, I would at minimum sleeve a length of PVC in the wall. NM cannot be subject to physical damage. It is fine in the wall with or without the conduit sleeve.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-03-2009, 08:28 PM   #3
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default


No romex is not aloud in concrete. You can install it in a receway tho.

And so it goes, R
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-03-2009, 09:51 PM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Saturday Cowboy View Post
No romex is not aloud in concrete. You can install it in a receway tho.

And so it goes, R
I would have to look but I thought they removed the allowance for NM in conduit with the exception of short sections for physical protection.

I don't have my '08 handy at the moment to check though.

but yes, cowboy is correct about not being able to run NM in concrete.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 11:26 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,588
Rewards Points: 3,728
Default


NM is not allowed to be embedded in concrete or masonry. I would consider this going thru, not embedded, especially if something like a 1/2" gole is drilled thru.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 11:03 AM   #6
Member
 
J. V.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,128
Rewards Points: 346
Default


He can go through a concrete or block wall with NM. He cannot embed NM in concrete. The OP did not mention embedding the NM. Jim Port seems to understand the question.

334.10 Uses Permitted. Type NM,
(A) Type NM. Type NM cable shall be permitted as follows:
(1) For both exposed and concealed work in normally dry
locations except as prohibited in 334.10(3)
(2) To be installed or fished in air voids in masonry block
or tile walls.

334.12 Uses Not Permitted.
(9) Embedded in poured cement, concrete, or aggregate.

Article 334 does not prohibit this practice. As long as the NM is not exposed to damp, wet or subject to physical damage, passing through a masonry wall is compliant.

Last edited by J. V.; 12-04-2009 at 11:23 AM.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 11:23 AM   #7
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


I am not sure anybody understands the question but yes, you can bore a hole in already cast concrete and throw NM through it.


He needs to go through a block wall and a concrete foundation. This is starting to sound like an outside (by definition) installation. Maybe oxy should explain the installation a bit more.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 11:32 AM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,588
Rewards Points: 3,728
Default


Unless the run is continued past the plane of the building envelope and just runs into the back of a box most places seem to allow this. Think of NM into the back of an AC disco.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 12:17 PM   #9
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Unless the run is continued past the plane of the building envelope and just runs into the back of a box most places seem to allow this. Think of NM into the back of an AC disco.
I know what you are saying but can you describe such a use where one would need to bore through a foundation and a block wall?

Not saying it isn't possible, just that I cannot picture the situation and it sounds a lot like OP is actually using the NM in an improper use.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 12:34 PM   #10
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,588
Rewards Points: 3,728
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Oxymoron View Post
I plan on running an outlet circuit to an exterior wall, and will have to go through concrete above grade. Are there any specific code requiremnents [NEC] with regard to the wire through concrete?
I don't see where the OP said block wall. In reply to the OP J.V. said

"He can go through a concrete or block wall with NM. He cannot embed NM in concrete. The OP did not mention embedding the NM. Jim Port seems to understand the question."

My understading of that was that he could go thru either material and still comply as this was not embedded, not that the Op had to go thru both.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 12:50 PM   #11
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
I don't see where the OP said block wall. In reply to the OP J.V. said

"He can go through a concrete or block wall with NM. He cannot embed NM in concrete. The OP did not mention embedding the NM. Jim Port seems to understand the question."

My understading of that was that he could go thru either material and still comply as this was not embedded, not that the Op had to go thru both.

never mind.



not sure where I got it either. just ignore anything past J.V.'s first post.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 07:26 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Thanks!


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
He can go through a concrete or block wall with NM. He cannot embed NM in concrete. The OP did not mention embedding the NM. Jim Port seems to understand the question.

334.10 Uses Permitted. Type NM,
(A) Type NM. Type NM cable shall be permitted as follows:
(1) For both exposed and concealed work in normally dry
locations except as prohibited in 334.10(3)
(2) To be installed or fished in air voids in masonry block
or tile walls.

334.12 Uses Not Permitted.
(9) Embedded in poured cement, concrete, or aggregate.

Article 334 does not prohibit this practice. As long as the NM is not exposed to damp, wet or subject to physical damage, passing through a masonry wall is compliant.
Thanks everybody! Happy holidays.
Oxymoron is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fix Drill Holes in Concrete Foundation Wall jdusling Building & Construction 8 08-26-2011 10:31 AM
running wires in a conduit analogmusicman Electrical 50 07-13-2008 08:49 AM
Sleeve options for plumbing through concrete? Bruce L Plumbing 6 06-14-2008 09:38 AM
concrete foundation with a crawl space agrenvik Building & Construction 1 03-25-2008 08:27 PM
Running Conduit in new basement framed walls tben Electrical 3 12-10-2004 11:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts