Conduit Wire - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree4Likes
  • 3 Post By rjniles
  • 1 Post By Oso954
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 08-29-2019, 10:12 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 56
Default

Conduit Wire


When installing wire in a short section of pvc conduit above ground (like to an outside sub-panel with UF wire) is it permissible to strip the wire's sheathing back the same length as the conduit and then install it? Or is this not advisable since the ground wire would be exposed/unprotected along the length of the pvc conduit?
CommanderDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-29-2019, 10:37 AM   #2
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,776
Rewards Points: 596
Default

Re: Conduit Wire


Not sure about code, etc, but if you use a fitting on the end of the conduit that would hold the cable (similar to a romex clamp in a panel), then I would be comfortable with it. Someone more code knowledgeable than I will be along to discuss that side of it.
jproffer is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-29-2019, 10:49 AM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 11,314
Rewards Points: 970
Default

Re: Conduit Wire


Stripping the jacket off a listed cable assembly in a conduit is a code violation.

Sent from my Moto E (4) Plus using Tapatalk
jbfan, jproffer and jhil like this.
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2017 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-29-2019, 04:29 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 56
Default

Re: Conduit Wire


I believe the 2017 NEC Chapter 9 Tables Note 9 states that it is permissible...."assemblies of single insulated conductors without an overall covering are not considered as a cable when determining conduit or tubing fill area. The conduit or tubing fill for the assemblies is calculated based upon the individual conductors." But then I may not be smart enough to figure out what this is really saying.
CommanderDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 05:37 PM   #5
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 9,092
Rewards Points: 2,080
Default

Re: Conduit Wire


I read that as triplex or quadruplex cables, etc, (typically twisted wire cable assemblies) are calculated on wire size only, as they have no jacket. It does not say that you can strip a jacketed cable assembly to save on conduit fill.

If you are having fill problems, upsize your conduit.
jhil likes this.

Last edited by Oso954; 08-29-2019 at 05:43 PM.
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 06:50 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4,080
Rewards Points: 88
Default

Re: Conduit Wire


I seem to recall the NEC 2010 had a beef about that when the Type NM cable's sheath jacket is removed, the required "ID labeling" of the conductors was removed.

I think the NEC 2010 wanted at least a I/4 in. of the Type NM jacket protruding passed the end of the conduit nipple, to prove the NM sheath jacket was still intact.

The NEC 2017 may have revised this old ruling though. But I am not going to order me a NEC 2017 for 90 bucks, just to find out though.
__________________
...
Gregsoldtruck79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Tags
conduit , pvc , wire


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts