Conduit As Ground - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-26-2010, 10:03 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 608
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Conduit As Ground


I want to install a 4-way switch in a metalic "handy box" for some garage lights. I'll have Romex 14/3 to a j-box near the ceiling. From the j-box, 4 hots (two black, two red) will run down the conduit to the handy box.

When I checked fill limits for the handy box, I found out the box is 13 cu.in. When I do a conductor count, I get 7 (4 conductors, 2 for the switch, 1 for the ground), so for 14AWG, I need 14 cu.in.

Now I seem to recall reading that EMT is allowed to be used as ground. So while it might not be "best practice", would NEC allow me to meet fill limits by dropping the ground wire from the j-box to the handy box and simply pig-tail the switch to the handy-box?
HooKooDooKu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-26-2010, 10:17 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


If you have a continuous metal conduit system, then you do not need any additional grounding conductor.

As long as the wall switch is mounted with metal-to-metal contact with a properly grounded box, a grounding pigtail is not required, either.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-26-2010, 10:22 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 608
Rewards Points: 500
Default


For my own piece of mind, I plan to still run the extra ground through the conduit, connect it to a ground screw in the handy box, and pig-tail or rabbit ear it to the switch.

But now I know that if an inspector tries to shoot it down, I just have to ask if he would like me to remove the ground wire to met fill.


BTW, these rapid responses are just encouraging me to ask more questions... but hey, I'm learning lots.
HooKooDooKu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-27-2010, 10:57 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,150
Rewards Points: 946
Default


Don't use the handy box. Get a 1900 box, and switch plate cover.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 12:48 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 608
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Don't use the handy box. Get a 1900 box, and switch plate cover.
First of all, I'm not interested in a 4" box. The pole it's mounted to is 4", therefore the switch box would have edges that it would be easy to bump an arm on that edge. Using a narrow handy box means the pole itself protects you from bumping the outlet. (Yes, the handy box sticks out from the pole, but it sticks out parallel to the walking path).

Second of all... too late. I've already mounted the handy box... and let's just say it ain't comming down. Absolute worst case, an inspector require a ground wire and require I met fill limits, I could switch around the location of the 3-way outlets and just run 14/3 in the conduit.
HooKooDooKu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bonding Ground in Conduit jamiedolan Electrical 5 01-26-2010 10:14 PM
conduit coming out of the ground, or exiting building near the ground wmldwilly Electrical 10 05-24-2009 04:44 AM
ground wire in rigid conduit measure thrice Electrical 3 02-03-2009 05:25 AM
Grounding conduit instead of using a ground wire? stringtheories Electrical 10 08-02-2008 12:42 PM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 06:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts