Complete The Loop? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-26-2010, 03:53 PM   #1
just a dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: small town Ohio
Posts: 32
Rewards Points: 34
Default

Complete the loop?


I am removing a light fixture in my barn to use it somewhere else. I won't be replacing it right away. Do I nut all of the wires together? It's at the end of the circuit.

Thanks,
Rob
rocklobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-26-2010, 04:07 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 10,027
Rewards Points: 704
Default


Put a wire nut (or electrical tape) on each of the 2 wires connected to the fixture. Do not connect them together. If there any other wires in the box, leave them alone.
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2014 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-26-2010, 04:14 PM   #3
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,590
Rewards Points: 2,160
Default


I assume that by "It's at the end of the circuit"
that there is one hot and one neutral connection that were connected to the light fixture wires.

Wire nut each wire separately. I hope you did not mean to wire nut the Hot & Neutral together.
.
__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-26-2010, 08:27 PM   #4
just a dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: small town Ohio
Posts: 32
Rewards Points: 34
Default


Got it worked out. I didn't mean to do anything without looking into it first, and you gave me the answers I needed. Thank you.

Rob
rocklobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 10:15 PM   #5
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


You need to put a blank cover on the junction box, if there is one. If there isn't, you would need to install one or disconnect the wire from where it feeds from.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you use a loop roller? redline Painting 8 04-02-2013 09:05 AM
Changing valve near boiler loop secutanudu Plumbing 10 09-29-2010 09:50 PM
Recircluating Loop CKSedg Plumbing 7 03-12-2010 04:46 PM
Detached garage setup - Switch loop setup jamiedolan Electrical 3 02-07-2009 12:08 PM
To Switch loop or not to switch loop beezlebub03 Electrical 7 06-17-2008 06:04 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts