Compact GFCI's?? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-08-2010, 10:52 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 155
Rewards Points: 152
Default

Compact GFCI's??


My house is old with ungrounded outlets. I want to put GFCIs to make the ground. My problem is that GFCIs are really thick and i know ill have problems with some outlets that have a bunch of wire, not much space of installing those thick GFCIs inside the box.

I want to know if stores sell compact GFCIs. The regular GFCIs are really thick and ill have problems trying to install them with some outlets that have lots of wires
humberguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-09-2010, 07:53 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I've never seen a "thin" GFCI
GFCI breaker would be a better option



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-09-2010, 07:56 AM   #3
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Not sure on your exact question (compact GFCIs) but you also need to be concerned with box fill. Take a look at this site .

Also, on a technical note, a GFCI does not provide a ground. It does provide similar protection by cutting the circuit from the GFCI onward if there is a current leak. A current leak to an equipment grounding conductor usually trips the breaker.

Good call on the GFCI breaker, Dave.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-09-2010, 07:59 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Correct, GFCI does not provide a ground
But it does allow you to install a 3 prong outlet instead of the 2 prong
That is the reason most people want to install the GFCI's on older houses
Outlets must be marked - no ground present

I prefer to always have a ground
But can be $$ to replace wiring



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 07:59 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 25
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by humberguy View Post
My house is old with ungrounded outlets. I want to put GFCIs to make the ground....
GFCIs on an ungrounded circuit don't "make a ground", fyi. It will allow you to plug in some certain 3 prong plugged appliances like fans where you will gain some protection. Electronics like computers should not be plugged into them as they require a "real" ground.

If you can put a GFCI at the start of your circuit, the other outlets can be put on the load side of it and you will gain protection that way. Make sure you read the instructions that come with the GFCI plug and put the "No Equipment Ground" stickers on the rest.

(I'm no electrician btw, so this is only my advice I've picked up.)
tdeg807 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 08:38 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by tdeg807 View Post
If you can put a GFCI at the start of your circuit
And if the OP has a jumper wire and a DVM that can show the difference between .01 ohm and .02 ohm he can find which outlets are downstream of which other ones.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much will road base compact? jbdkisner Landscaping & Lawn Care 2 02-04-2010 06:10 PM
Wiring GFCI's in kitchen and baths Mike2181 Electrical 16 11-01-2009 02:39 PM
compact burgundy shrub that doesn't lose its leaves in winter joshoc Landscaping & Lawn Care 12 09-27-2009 10:42 AM
Do I need to compact with this situation? KUIPORNG Landscaping & Lawn Care 1 06-19-2008 03:11 PM
Multiple GFCI's Bob C. Electrical 7 02-28-2004 10:20 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts