Code Requirements To Have Power Meter Installed On Utility Building - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 08-27-2017, 07:37 PM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,634
Rewards Points: 6,814
Default

Re: Code Requirements to Have Power Meter Installed on Utility Building


Why are you putting a meter on an 8X10 shed?
Why not feed it from the house?
circuitman and lenaitch like this.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-29-2017, 10:15 PM   #17
Newbie
 
cableman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 28
Default

Re: Code Requirements to Have Power Meter Installed on Utility Building


That is a complicated question. If it were my choice that would be the way to go but as it stands I share the home power bill and plan to use this building for my computer repair business and some of that equipment will run continuously and would run up the power bill. With my own service, I can run whatever I wish and not have to worry about squabbles over how much power I am using. We take the situations we are dealt and do the best we can with them.
cableman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-30-2017, 06:28 AM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,634
Rewards Points: 6,814
Default

Re: Code Requirements to Have Power Meter Installed on Utility Building


I would still feed it from the house and use one of these to figure out how much power you are using.

http://www.emon.com/
Jim Port, circuitman and rjniles2 like this.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-30-2017, 07:11 AM   #19
retired painter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: east tenn
Posts: 9,036
Rewards Points: 76
Default

Re: Code Requirements to Have Power Meter Installed on Utility Building


One advantage to having the separate meter is the fact that it can be deducted as business expense come tax time. Might be harder to prove if the business portion of the electric bill is tied to another electric bill.
mark sr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2017, 03:13 PM   #20
Newbie
 
cableman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 28
Default

Re: Code Requirements to Have Power Meter Installed on Utility Building


I told you it was a long complicated story. People are basically idiots, especially family !!!!!!! I built a huge garage about where I put the building. Fifty feet deep and twenty feet wide to work on cars. Only thing, I left it a dirt floor because I knew the deal before I even started. I built that garage from sawmill lumber and used slats (For the siding) from where they slice the outside of the tree of before they start cutting up lumber because I could get all I could load on my 1 ton flatbed for $15. I knew then what I was up against, they would rather me run 2X100' drop cords for the lights and the occasional drill or saw instead of wiring it properly even when I tried my best to explain that the voltage drop on that cord and the power draw would not let me run anything more than a basic hand tool without throwing the breaker and that it would cost triple or better than to wire it properly. I was talking to a brick wall. You would have to know this situation to understand it because I have friends that I will tell things and I get accused of exaggerating until they see for themselves. You wouldn't believe me if I told you even a part of it. Suffice it to say that "Stupid is as stupid does". And yes, if I decide to deduct the power as a business expense I can always do that, I have almost always sub-contracted my whole life and I can count all those deductions to where I get a check back when I didn't even pay in half of it. I contracted satellite and cable installation for years and even though I made good money by the time I deducted my costs for tools, uniforms, equipment that I had to supply, and gas/mileage I was always in the red on paper. My fuel bill alone was outrageous. That was back when gas was almost $4/gallon here. That business was good when home satellites first came out but now they are so complicated with so many different model boxes and you have to pull a signal off of 3-4 satellites on each dish that you can't even break even now because they want to pay the same as 15 years ago with 3 times the work. I am too old to be crawling under nasty trailers and houses running wires anymore anyway. Long and complicated story (we all have one). I am just doing the best I can under the circumstances. Once I get this building fixed like I want, I should be able to make enough so I can get out from under some of my problems (Financial being the main priority).
cableman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2017, 03:16 PM   #21
Newbie
 
cableman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 28
Default

Re: Code Requirements to Have Power Meter Installed on Utility Building


To explain better, I meant it would cost more to run the drop cord than it would if I were to run the power correctly. But you can't explain anything to a brick wall that knows everything and doesn't care to begin with.

Last edited by cableman; 08-30-2017 at 03:18 PM.
cableman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2017, 03:42 AM   #22
Disrespectful to dirt
 
Fishbulb28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 1,075
Rewards Points: 2,148
Default

Re: Code Requirements to Have Power Meter Installed on Utility Building


You've already received a number of replies with good information. Here's one more of dubious usefulness.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cableman View Post
I don't know how to find the code requirements that Duke Power will want before they will install my meter and hook up the power.
The information from Duke can be found here:
https://www.duke-energy.com/_/media/...nts-manual.pdf

The National Electrical Code can be viewed for free at the NFPA website, albeit in a horrible to navigate and difficult to read format. You will need to sign up for a free account before you can view.

http://www.nfpa.org/codes-and-standa...detail?code=70

There is one important term you will continuously run across in these documents: "Dwelling Unit". Your structure isn't one. This both hurts and helps you.

There may or may not be local amendments to the NEC. You can get that information when you apply for the permit.

Quote:
he also claims that the building has to be anchored like a mobile home.
There might actually be something to that. Some of the major utilities around here will not allow their meters to be directly attached to a building if it doesn't have a solid foundation, such as a shed on cinder blocks. You may need to install a pole, pedestal, or small structure for the meter enclosure. This is not an NEC requirement but is something some power providers do. They don't like it when a 60 MPH wind knocks down a building their equipment is attached to. Call them and ask.

Quote:
He provided me with a list of parts and I really don't see where I would need all that.
Can you post the list of what he wants?

Quote:
I really needed a 200 amp service box due to the fact that the power lines will be buried and I don't know if he is trying to work some kind of angle or not because I was already told that I only needed a 100 amp service unless I just wanted a bigger one.
Part of the confusion here is caused by the overlap of two different sets of standards. First you have the power company's standards. You have no control over these. In your case you are required to have a 200 amp meter socket and enclosure from their list of approved equipment.

http://www.duke-energy.com/pdfs/MEG-...ed-Sockets.pdf

This is pretty standard for residential class service. They will install a service lateral suitable for 200 amps so that they won't need to upgrade it in the future. They will install a 200 amp meter for the same reason and also so they don't need to stock so many different sizes of residential class meters.

None of that means YOUR service equipment is required to be rated for 200 amps. Your side of the meter enclosure is governed by the NEC. Contrary to popular belief, the NEC does not specify a minimum service size other than it must be sufficient for the applied load. If you want to run 100 amp that's your choice as long as your load does not exceed 100 amps.

Quote:
I was told that the code called for a minimum of 3 electrical outlets and 1 light w/switch
Unless you add additional equipment that requires additional receptacles or service lighting, you are required to have one receptacle within 50' of your service equipment. That's it. He's probably treating this as a habitable room. Again, this is not a dwelling unit and those requirements do not apply.

Quote:
When I called my local power company (Duke Power) they gave me a quote of $175.00 deposit, $15.00 connect fee, $19.39 minimum monthly power fee regardless if the power is used but if so the fee goes toward the actual power usage cost.
At those prices there is no need to justify anything.

Quote:
If it were my choice that would be the way to go but as it stands I share the home power bill and plan to use this building for my computer repair business and some of that equipment will run continuously and would run up the power bill.
It's probably unethical of me to state this, but I would keep that to yourself. If you're running a business you should be paying commercial rates and they are significantly more than residential. It may also change your installation charges.
Fishbulb28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2017, 05:02 AM   #23
retired painter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: east tenn
Posts: 9,036
Rewards Points: 76
Default

Re: Code Requirements to Have Power Meter Installed on Utility Building


Quote:
If you're running a business you should be paying commercial rates and they are significantly more than residential. It may also change your installation charge
When I was still working I built a garage/warehouse at the bottom of my property for storing paint/equipment. I had a meter installed. Because it was separate from the house it was considered commercial [they do the same for a farmer's barn] which meant a higher electricity rate [no more than I used wasn't a big deal] but I also had to pay a higher connection fee. Apparently they subsidize homes but nothing else.

As stated above, different POCO's have different rules/guidelines so what Duke does could be different than what another power company does.
mark sr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2017, 02:35 PM   #24
Newbie
 
cableman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 28
Default

Re: Code Requirements to Have Power Meter Installed on Utility Building


Thanks so much for the info, I will navigate the website best I can, I know how aggravating they can be. And as far as my usage in the building it is for my own repair. I don't know if this guy is crazy or what but he is now telling me I have to dig 2 foot holes full of concrete for the foundation blocks. I thought the anchor kit would be enough. Hopefully he is just trying to get in on making money off of me that I don't have anyway. I should be able to find out from the website you provided. Thank you so much. So many people out here are always trying to find an angle to con you.
cableman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2017, 02:54 PM   #25
Newbie
 
cableman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 28
Default

Re: Code Requirements to Have Power Meter Installed on Utility Building


Jeez, I just browsed the sites for a couple of minutes and it looks like the inspector wants to see where you are going to mount the meter and it has to be done within 5 days which is not a big deal but it looks like he wants to be involved in each step you take so I better have all my materials and some money put back just in case. And my goodness, you mean I have to join the NFPA website to get the whole scoop at $175.00 a year !!! Is that right or did I get something wrong??
cableman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Tags
codes & requirements , electrical meter , storage building


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gas Dryer Vent - Does this violate building code? Eagle One Plumbing 9 05-27-2014 10:35 PM
Power meter swap jkoepke Electrical 15 02-19-2014 04:10 AM
Got 3 power sourceís want automatic grid tie meter, if can Tension Electrical 7 03-29-2012 01:57 AM
International building code and permits rforsha Building & Construction 4 08-28-2006 06:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts