Clothes Dryer Relocation - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 12-24-2010, 08:01 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Clothes Dryer Relocation


I would like to relocate my dryer to my basement. Pulling a new 10/3 line will be a major undertaking. I can access the 10/3 line that runs to the current laundry room outlet. Is it code compliant to jbox a 10/3 line? I would only keep 1 of the outlets hot. Thank you.
jsetche is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-24-2010, 08:05 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,150
Rewards Points: 946
Default


Remove the receptacle, add the new wire to the new location, and put a blank cover over the box.
The box has to remain assessable.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-24-2010, 08:05 AM   #3
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


So you want to extend the existing circuit by converting the current outlet box into a j-box, right? I don't see that as a problem as long as appropriate wire connectors are used and securely fastened.

You the cable you are using has 3 wires + ground, right?
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-24-2010, 08:33 AM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post

You the cable you are using has 3 wires + ground, right?
Good question.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 09:58 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Follow up


Yes, the current romex is 10/3 with ground (4 wires). Since the current laundry room is on the main level and I can access the wires from the basement, can I make the wire splice in the basement w/ jbox and just leave the old laundry room outlet non-functioning? What I am trying to do is move the laundry to the basement to appease my wife, but be able to reconnect the old outlet should I sell my home, or more likely when my wife wants to move it back to the original location.

Thanks for all the replies!
jsetche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 10:02 AM   #6
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


So, cut the wires in the basement, leave the wire running from the j-box in the basement to the old outlet, but disconnected? That should be ok, but i'd remove the outlet (replace with a blank cover), cap all the wires on both ends and mark them. Also, should you ever decide to reconnect the upstairs outlet, you will need extra slack in the wire to reah your new Jbox in the basement. Both ends of the wire need to extend 6" out of the junction box.

Not sure if i am explaining that clearly...
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 10:02 AM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,150
Rewards Points: 946
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jsetche View Post
Yes, the current romex is 10/3 with ground (4 wires). Since the current laundry room is on the main level and I can access the wires from the basement, can I make the wire splice in the basement w/ jbox and just leave the old laundry room outlet non-functioning? What I am trying to do is move the laundry to the basement to appease my wife, but be able to reconnect the old outlet should I sell my home, or more likely when my wife wants to move it back to the original location.

Thanks for all the replies!
That works, but it will be somewhat of a pain to get that cable back into the old box in the furture.
I would take the receptacle out and put a blank cover over the exsisting box.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
jsetche (12-24-2010)
Old 12-24-2010, 11:13 AM   #8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 11,730
Rewards Points: 526
Default


Just a side note for safety, new hood vent 3' from other openings to house, windows, doors, furnace air supply (10' minimum), etc.: http://publicecodes.citation.com/ico...002_par002.htm

Gary
__________________
If any ads are present below my answer or words underlined/colored, I do not condone/support/use the product or services listed/linked to, they are there without my consent.
17,000 dryer fires a year, when did you last clean the inside of the dryer near motor or the exhaust ducting?

Last edited by Gary in WA; 12-24-2010 at 11:34 AM.
Gary in WA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 03:55 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default


You explained it exactly, and just saved me from making a big mistake. I rechecked the existing 10/3 and there is not any slack. Gonna go with the suggestion of making a wire join in the existing outlet box. Thanks.
jsetche is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
clothes dryer sucking all my cool air outside shank General DIY Discussions 6 08-02-2012 09:01 PM
Clothes Dryer Ducting Earnie Plumbing 1 11-30-2010 10:38 AM
ge clothes dryer won't shut off chuck789 Appliances 0 10-20-2010 01:02 PM
Relocation of washer and dryer genie Plumbing 2 01-25-2009 02:29 PM
Clothes Dryer / Outlet homercavazos Electrical 8 10-30-2007 04:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts