Change 100 Amp To 200 Amp - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 02-05-2010, 07:49 PM   #1
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

change 100 amp to 200 amp


i am buying a doublewide home. the house has 100 amp service. i would like to switch to a 200 amp service. what is involved and is it done regularly. how much for the parts and equipment?
logan1881 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-05-2010, 08:21 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Possibly a new feed from the pole
POCO has to verify they have capacity to upgrade, usually not a problem
Is this in a park with other homes with similar setups?
Sometimes POCO pays for this (wire) sometimes not
New meter base
New wire from meter to panel
New panel
In some cases local Inspector may want you to upgrade circuits
But not supposed to be required - may depend upon existing setup

Service is upgraded all the time
Prices can vary widely by location & what POCO requires for equipment



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-05-2010, 08:22 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


A service replacement on a mobile is not what I'd call DIY work.

I would call a few electricians and get quotes to do the whole job.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-05-2010, 08:24 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Remember, service equipment CANNOT be mounted on the house. It must be on a pole or pedestal or similar with a four wire feeder to the house.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 08:24 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Are you tripping out your main breaker? Planning to add significant loads?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 08:49 PM   #6
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default


the main breaker is not tripping but every outlet has a reset button and have to be reset frequently. this would be something to do for resale value down the road and for convieniance. no i would not do this myself. the feed is all under ground. the house is in a cul-de-sac and there are no poles. other houses here have 200 amps. will this project cost me over $2000?
logan1881 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 09:09 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Sounds like GFCI tripping
A new service will not fix that

Prices vary widely by area, get several local quotes



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 09:25 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Sounds like GFCI tripping
A new service will not fix that
Agreed, spending the money on a 200a service will not fix this. GFCI's can do nuisance tripping and have to be reset. Can be a old/tired GFCI, loose connection on the protected circuit, a device on the circuit, etc.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion on Contractor Estimates/Contracts ARI001 General DIY Discussions 19 11-25-2009 10:47 PM
Need to change my electrical panel? 2nd opinion needed I_have_questions Electrical 60 01-30-2009 09:38 AM
Changing potty. Do I need to change the flange out? tarheelblue Plumbing 9 09-04-2008 11:41 PM
Do I need training to change a light bulb? Mechelle Electrical 11 08-13-2008 07:26 AM
Considering Room Addition & Roof Change pkthomas_ar Building & Construction 4 05-02-2007 06:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts