Capping Off Light Switch - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 09-05-2010, 01:28 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

capping off light switch


i capped off a light switch that runs hall lights there are 3 switches in different places that run the same lights i capped 1 switch off and now the light won'y work why? there are 2 red wires and 2 black wires attched to the switch and i capped each on individually.
intimidator1b is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-05-2010, 05:04 PM   #2
Electrician 30 yrs +
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Afton OK
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default


wire nut the two red wires together and wire nut the two black wires together. see if it works then!
huck is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-05-2010, 05:05 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 8,597
Rewards Points: 2,800
Default


All three switches were interconnected in a special way (a 4 way switch setup).

I'm xxxxxxxx Can you describe how the wires are grouped (cables they come from) in the back of the box? Can you describe how they used to be on the old switch with pointing out such features as screws darker colored or lettering/markings on the back of the switch?

I'm quite sure what you need is connect one wire from one cable to one wire of the other cable, then connect the other wire of one cable to the other wire of the other cable.

As a reminder, the box may not be plastered over but rather must have an exposed blank cover put on it after the switch is gone.
__________________
Stick to your lawn watering schedule until it really starts to pour. After the storm you have only the same number of rest days you always had and then you need to start watering again.

Last edited by AllanJ; 09-05-2010 at 05:08 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-06-2010, 12:04 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2 black wires


I had the same problem...I have a 2 way (2 seperate switches truns the light on or off) and I wanted to no longer use one of them. I capped the wires individually and the light did not work.

What worked: There were 4 wires, 2 black one red and one had no insulation. I twisted the 2 black wires together then capped it. I left the red one and the no insultaion one capped as well. The light works no probs now.

I guess in your case, you could try the same.
Andrew DIY is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amana roll out switch light blinking butter99 HVAC 2 04-02-2010 10:19 PM
HELP.. trouble adding light to single pole switch RickDel Electrical 13 09-09-2009 10:18 PM
Motion Light tripping GFCI? Jonobp Electrical 5 09-07-2009 07:52 PM
Confused by switch w/indicator light install... WaldenL Electrical 7 08-29-2009 09:02 AM
no power going to the light switch baseballfan Electrical 18 09-08-2008 05:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts