Can You Combine Circuits On A Honda EU7000is Generator For Higher Amperage? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 06-01-2015, 12:18 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 4
Question

Can you combine circuits on a Honda EU7000is generator for higher amperage?


On a Honda EU7000Is generator. Can you combine the L14-30 on the (120/240 side) and....one of the L5-30 or 20amp (120 only side)....to increase amperage to 50amps?
Attached Thumbnails
Can you combine circuits on a Honda EU7000is generator for higher amperage?-img_20150531_200034.jpg  

Last edited by Brianflores; 06-01-2015 at 12:28 AM.
Brianflores is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-01-2015, 01:17 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 4
Default


What I was thinking.
Attached Thumbnails
Can you combine circuits on a Honda EU7000is generator for higher amperage?-homemade-cheater-box.jpg  
Brianflores is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-01-2015, 02:39 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,365
Rewards Points: 127
Default


The generator is 30 AMPs max. The outlets are for convenience only. You can not draw the max on each outlet.
jimn01 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jimn01 For This Useful Post:
jbfan (06-01-2015)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-01-2015, 10:36 AM   #4
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,910
Rewards Points: 80
Default


This could be done, but it would involve reconnection of the stator leads.

I wouldn't recommend it unless the person doing it is very familiar with generators.
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2015, 11:04 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New England
Posts: 77
Rewards Points: 204
Default


I believe what you need is a "Parallel kit" for eu7000.
They say it exists on this page: http://www.mayberrys.com/Honda/generators/eu7000.aspx

Call them:
http://www.mayberrys.com/ContactUs.aspx
Nutmegger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2015, 11:20 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 76
Rewards Points: 119
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Nutmegger View Post
I believe what you need is a "Parallel kit" for eu7000.
They say it exists on this page: http://www.mayberrys.com/Honda/generators/eu7000.aspx

Call them:
http://www.mayberrys.com/ContactUs.aspx
The parallel kit is used to hook up two eu7000 generators.
KStatefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2015, 11:25 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,512
Rewards Points: 1,832
Default


What is the KW on the genset?
Jump-start is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2015, 12:02 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 2,487
Rewards Points: 2,350
Default


The short answer is "no". The slightly longer answer is that it is possible, but anyone who knows how to do it right wouldn't ask about it here to begin with. So... no.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2015, 12:16 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New England
Posts: 77
Rewards Points: 204
Default


Sorry!
Read the title only, and completely misread the question.. DUH!
I thought the OP was looking to parallel two generators..

Now that I read the question -- of course the answer is "NO"

Last edited by Nutmegger; 06-01-2015 at 12:26 PM.
Nutmegger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2015, 04:08 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,141
Rewards Points: 3,396
Default


Spring in New Zealand maybe?
Attached Thumbnails
Can you combine circuits on a Honda EU7000is generator for higher amperage?-gen.jpg  
ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2015, 05:52 PM   #11
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 3,385
Rewards Points: 3,670
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by micromind View Post
This could be done, but it would involve reconnection of the stator leads.

I wouldn't recommend it unless the person doing it is very familiar with generators.
This is an inverter generator, so it does not have the potential for reconfiguration that a typical one does.
__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
micromind (06-01-2015)
Old 06-01-2015, 06:58 PM   #12
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,910
Rewards Points: 80
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
This is an inverter generator, so it does not have the potential for reconfiguration that a typical one does.
I missed that; if it is indeed an inverter type, then most likely it cannot be reconnected for 120 volt only.
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I run several circuits through the same conduit? JeepNick Electrical 19 02-16-2012 03:47 PM
short circuit. reset the breaker, but no power bp91708 Electrical 10 03-18-2011 10:07 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts