Can Modern Circuit Breakers Handle Knob And Tube? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 02-25-2010, 09:38 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by David911 View Post
If you're measuring 16 volts AC, you might be looking at doorbell wiring. Put your meter on it while someone pushes the doorbell button and see if the voltage drops to or near 0 volts.
There are no doorbells on this house.
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-25-2010, 09:49 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonglebeak View Post
There are no doorbells on this house.
I suggested that because 16 volts AC is a very common doorbell transformer operating voltage. Is it possible that your house used to have a doorbell? I still suspect that due to the nature of the splice coming out of the 2x4. It just looks like a doorbell may have been mounted there at one time.
David911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-25-2010, 10:25 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by David911 View Post
I suggested that because 16 volts AC is a very common doorbell transformer operating voltage. Is it possible that your house used to have a doorbell? I still suspect that due to the nature of the splice coming out of the 2x4. It just looks like a doorbell may have been mounted there at one time.
If I came off rude, I do apologize

As far as I know, this interior wall was added on after the house was built. The reason is because there's 2 layers of hardwood on the floor: the original pine t&g, and then a second layer that looks newer. This wall was built on top of the newer (still old though) hardwood. I can't think of a reason to put a doorbell on an interior wall. Plus, the ceiling joists above are a true 2x6. I don't see why this wall could've housed a doorbell.

With that said though, one of the wires seems to be heading towards the front exterior wall...I may look into this further in a few minutes.
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-25-2010, 10:52 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Bleh, it runs through more joists, and I don't have the drywall tore down yet (still got another couple hundred pounds to clean up).

I did just have a "duh" moment. I'm a cable tech, and duh, we have toners. The toners we have can do cable, phone, and I'm positive there are clips to do power as well (I've just never used them before). Perhaps I'll bring the toner home sometime this weekend and trace the wire.
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 09:32 AM   #20
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,823
Rewards Points: 23,988
Blog Entries: 11
Default


Make sure the power is OFF. Those data cable toners will work but you must be sure the power is off. I have used them in the past to find a buried junction box with an open connection.

One point on forum picture posting. Post pictures that are 720 wide max. Your large 1200x1600 image is making the posts need to be scrolled sideways to read them.

Last edited by joed; 02-26-2010 at 09:35 AM.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 04:49 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Well, both wires seem to be going to a dead end (somewhere in the center of the ceiling. Perhaps there used to be a light there). With that said, it looks like one of the wires is spliced to another, but that very well may be a neutral.

So, with all of that said, is it possible I'm just reading neutral voltage? This time it was very sporadic before settling down to 20v AC.
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 06:25 PM   #22
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,550
Rewards Points: 528
Default


LOL wow that is bad. Not only is it not in a junction box, but it was hidden.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 12:25 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
LOL wow that is bad. Not only is it not in a junction box, but it was hidden.
Which is why I was pissed
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Knob and tube neutral question gbwillner Electrical 2 11-07-2009 09:34 AM
Adding a switch to Knob & Tube john burwell Electrical 6 04-07-2009 09:30 PM
knob and tube question marin001 Electrical 7 12-21-2008 03:49 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM
Installing new lighting on knob and tube wiring drichard Electrical 1 03-05-2006 02:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts