Can I Use Tandem Breakers. - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 04-27-2011, 07:56 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 297
Rewards Points: 256
Default

Can I use tandem breakers.


I have a full 100amp Square D series E7 panel: Does this panel allow the use of tandem breakers.

I have a 100 amp panel that is full.
I am adding central A/C. The HVAC guy suggested tandem breakers.
In my mind I was going to add a sub-panel or remove the un-used electric dryer hookup.
I know some panels alow tandems others do not.
Attached Images
 
michaelcherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-27-2011, 08:01 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,818
Rewards Points: 3,766
Default


Sorry, did not see the model number the first time. That is a 20 circuit panel. No tandems allowed.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.

Last edited by Jim Port; 04-27-2011 at 08:15 AM.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-27-2011, 08:09 AM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 11,085
Rewards Points: 796
Default


I believe that is a 20 space, 20 circuit panel, which means no tandems.

If your dryer circuit is unused, the cheapest route is to use it for the AC. But that will fill your panel and allow no future growth. Might be well to bite the bullet now and use the dryer circuit to add a sub-panel.
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2017 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina

Last edited by rjniles; 04-27-2011 at 08:19 AM.
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-27-2011, 08:34 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 297
Rewards Points: 256
Default


Thanks, that's what I though I would hear.
I will add a sub-panel.
michaelcherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade panel, add subpanel, add tandem breakers? oregondiy Electrical 11 12-30-2010 10:45 PM
My 125A Square D HomeLine will not accept tandem breakers brons2 Electrical 3 11-01-2010 11:49 AM
SQUARE D TANDEM 15A SP Breakers 57_Hemi Electrical 6 07-30-2010 11:02 PM
Can I install tandem breakers to stop my breakers from tripping? sofakng Electrical 1 04-29-2009 01:44 PM
Sub-Panel or Tandem Circuit Breakers? dgoldsmith Electrical 2 03-08-2008 12:34 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts