Can I Use An Existing 240V Line? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-17-2010, 06:32 PM   #1
STR
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can I use an existing 240V Line?


Parameters: Clothes dryer in utility room on 240V circuit. Need to add a 30A 120V circuit for an RV. Is it possible to continue using the existing 240V line (Red, White,Black & Ground) for the dryer and tap off one of the 120V using #10 wire (15' run) and install a 30A RV plug? Otherwise, I will need to run about 75' of conduit back to the main box which will be a big, big chore based on the house configuration.
STR is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2010, 06:37 PM   #2
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Are you going to do away with your dryer. If not, NO you may not continue to your RV.
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2010, 06:45 PM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 10,021
Rewards Points: 702
Default


My daughter rented an apartment once that the dryer and the water heater were on the same 30 amp circuit. There was a big switch that you had to throw to run either the dryer or the water heater. Not recommended nor code compliant but it does show you what people will do.
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2014 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2010, 10:54 PM   #4
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,550
Rewards Points: 528
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
My daughter rented an apartment once that the dryer and the water heater were on the same 30 amp circuit. There was a big switch that you had to throw to run either the dryer or the water heater. Not recommended nor code compliant but it does show you what people will do.
I had this in my house when I moved in, there is this heater under the garage to keep the foundation above freezing, and then the dryer. I ended up removing it and putting the header directly into the panel. I had to sacrifice 2 breakers to do it, but managed to consolidate some low use circuits into one. What I did was not code compliant here though as I went over the 12 outlet limit, but as far as safety goes it's safe - if I overload that circuit (mostly CFLs so it's unlikely) the breaker will do it's job (ok maybe not, they're stab loks LOL) and trip. When I upgrade my panel I will split them up. Guess you can say I broke one code to fix another lol.

Basically this is what I had and yes the dryer was hard wired in! Sounded like a rock crusher when I turned that thing on.

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gas line extension - black iron or copper?? Joshua77 Plumbing 27 10-24-2013 02:34 PM
Acceptable to run new 120v circuit in existing conduit carrying 240v? TomServo Electrical 4 10-22-2009 05:20 PM
Adding receptacle on existing circuit schnitz411 Electrical 2 08-12-2009 05:15 PM
Do you think a tool running at 240v works better than at 120v? Piedmont Electrical 39 07-03-2009 09:50 PM
electric line and gas line couch potatoe Electrical 17 09-30-2008 10:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts