Can I Get AFCI Breakers For My Panel? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 08-02-2010, 02:53 PM   #16
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


And the last I looked at HD, the 'starter panels' had ONE afci, and then a few other 15s and 20s, maybe a 30 or a 40 too? But that was it!

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-02-2010, 02:55 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,414
Rewards Points: 726
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
Nope, not for me, I just walk outside and shut the power off at the pole. Po)

Not a problem-o!

DM

hehe, well some of us don't have that ability
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-02-2010, 02:56 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,414
Rewards Points: 726
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
And the last I looked at HD, the 'starter panels' had ONE afci, and then a few other 15s and 20s, maybe a 30 or a 40 too? But that was it!

DM
really? Wow... I was thinking about replacing my 20 slot with a larger one and I just saw that kit I mentioned the other day when looking at them


Edit: Guess I was wrong... just looked it up the 200 Amp GE 32 slot one I looked at comes with 5 AFCI 2 GFCI a 30 Amp Double and a 40 Ample Double
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-02-2010, 03:02 PM   #19
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Check with your municipality, you might not have to upgrade to AFCI's. it depends on the circumstance.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 03:05 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,414
Rewards Points: 726
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Proby View Post
Check with your municipality, you might not have to upgrade to AFCI's. it depends on the circumstance.
Where I am at, unfortinuatly (or maybe fortinuatly, depends on how you look at it) they are requiring all new work to be at AFCI at the minimum for bedrooms and living spaces like the living room
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 05:22 PM   #21
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Unfortunately, I have pulled the permit and asked, he specified 3. 1 for each bedroom.

~$120.00~ <---That's supposed to be with wings....

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 07:07 AM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,414
Rewards Points: 726
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
Unfortunately, I have pulled the permit and asked, he specified 3. 1 for each bedroom.

~$120.00~ <---That's supposed to be with wings....

DM
be careful that money might just fly away if you dont cage it
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing circuit breakers with AFCI ozdiy Electrical 25 07-04-2010 08:09 PM
AFCI and 3-wire circuits...ugghh mhops Electrical 11 03-17-2010 11:22 AM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 08:43 PM
Pushmatic Panel, no main, no 2.p. breakers avery2008 Electrical 8 05-02-2009 02:51 PM
Adding a second Electric sub panel TW Lucas Electrical 9 10-05-2008 02:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts