Can I Change A 220v Outlet To 120v And Use Existing 10awg Wire - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 12-14-2016, 06:51 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 150
Rewards Points: 87
Default

Can I change a 220v outlet to 120v and use existing 10awg wire


I have a dedicated washer/dryer circuit running to my daylight basement.

30amp 220v breaker.
10awg wire.


However my plans are to install an all in one condensing washer/dryer that required a 120v circuit of at least 10amps. (No decent way to vent a regular dryer)

Can I change my outlet and breaker and keep using the 10awg wire?

Or do I need to come off something else in the bathroom that is already 120v?

Everything but the bathroom is enclosed so running a new wire would be pretty rough.

I will be talking to an electrician about this but wanted to get an idea of what I will need to do.

Thanks!
hellonoko is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-14-2016, 06:56 PM   #2
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 19,610
Rewards Points: 30,542
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: Can I change a 220v outlet to 120v and use existing 10awg wire


It would not be against code to use #10 on a 15 or 20 amp circuit. You might need to pigtail some #14 or #12 to get the wire to fit a receptacle properly.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
hellonoko (12-14-2016)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-14-2016, 07:05 PM   #3
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 8,501
Rewards Points: 900
Default

Re: Can I change a 220v outlet to 120v and use existing 10awg wire


As a laundry area, the 120v circuit needs to be 20amp and the receptacle must be GFCI protected, if you are in the USA.
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Oso954 For This Useful Post:
hellonoko (12-14-2016)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-14-2016, 07:24 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
Default

Re: Can I change a 220v outlet to 120v and use existing 10awg wire


Absolutely you just can't go any bigger that a 30 amp single pole breaker.....does your existing wire have a ground....aka 10/3

dabears54
dabearsjoe420 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dabearsjoe420 For This Useful Post:
hellonoko (12-14-2016)
Old 12-14-2016, 07:26 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
Default

Re: Can I change a 220v outlet to 120v and use existing 10awg wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
It would not be against code to use #10 on a 15 or 20 amp circuit. You might need to pigtail some #14 or #12 to get the wire to fit a receptacle properly.
You just need to crimp on a fork....easy peasey

dabears54
dabearsjoe420 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dabearsjoe420 For This Useful Post:
hellonoko (12-14-2016)
Old 12-14-2016, 07:46 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,377
Rewards Points: 6,364
Default

Re: Can I change a 220v outlet to 120v and use existing 10awg wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by dabearsjoe420 View Post
Absolutely you just can't go any bigger that a 30 amp single pole breaker.....does your existing wire have a ground....aka 10/3

dabears54
For a general use receptacle, the circuit can't be larger than a 20 amp circuit.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
hellonoko (12-14-2016)
Old 12-14-2016, 08:14 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 150
Rewards Points: 87
Default

Re: Can I change a 220v outlet to 120v and use existing 10awg wire


@dabearsjoe420 - Thanks, yea the wire is 10/3 - Red, white, black, ground.

The appliance says minimum 10amps so a 15a or 20a breaker should be good right?
hellonoko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2016, 08:35 PM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,546
Rewards Points: 3,720
Default

Re: Can I change a 220v outlet to 120v and use existing 10awg wire


A 15 or 20 amp is fine.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
hellonoko (12-14-2016)
Old 12-14-2016, 09:51 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 399
Rewards Points: 536
Default

Re: Can I change a 220v outlet to 120v and use existing 10awg wire


only thing about #10 it will be hard to push back in. my dad wired his outlets with #10 when i was a little kid.asked why he did it ,he said "i didn't want it to catch fire."
circuitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2016, 10:24 PM   #10
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 8,466
Rewards Points: 738
Default

Re: Can I change a 220v outlet to 120v and use existing 10awg wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by circuitman View Post
only thing about #10 it will be hard to push back in. my dad wired his outlets with #10 when i was a little kid.asked why he did it ,he said "i didn't want it to catch fire."
Wow..... he connected recepticals to it... he is a strong SOB or has carpel tunnel now....... or has overfilled boxes.....
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2016, 10:34 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 399
Rewards Points: 536
Default

Re: Can I change a 220v outlet to 120v and use existing 10awg wire


yeap my dad sure did it in his shop!to boot it was 10-2w/g uf!i'm glad i never had to pull them out!
circuitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts