Broken Wiring For Outdoor Lamp - Electrical - Page 4 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 07-07-2009, 01:50 PM   #46
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,893
Rewards Points: 1,104
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
I didn't get a permit, I talked to 2 different inspectors and they both told me how to do it with no mention of getting a permit...is it certain that I would need one, or is it possible my town doesn't require it?
Possible, but highly unlikely. You need to double check. They may have assumed you were getting one. The purpose of getting a permit is so that you can get an inspection.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-07-2009, 01:54 PM   #47
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,279
Rewards Points: 1,040
Default


Ok, I will call the town back, thanks.
secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-07-2009, 01:55 PM   #48
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,893
Rewards Points: 1,104
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post


No, the rest of the basement is finished, this is in the boiler room/workshop area. It will never get finished.
All general purpose receptacles in this room need GFCI protection. How many others besides the ones shown are there and are they all on the same circuit?
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-07-2009, 02:09 PM   #49
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,893
Rewards Points: 1,104
Default


Looking back at your photos you are going to have to think about getting rid of receptacles and boxes. those recs. look to be in the middle of the circuit. Do know which way the circuit is running?
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 02:19 PM   #50
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,279
Rewards Points: 1,040
Default


I believe the circuit is running right to left in the pictures. I have no problem removing some of those outlets, they never get used anyway.

But why would I need to?
secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 02:26 PM   #51
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,893
Rewards Points: 1,104
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post

Here are some pictures of the situation in the basement, along with the old wire with the plug on it. The small outlet is the one I want to replace. Actually, the box with two outlets right next to it could probably go also, There's no need for 6 outlets right there. THe J-box on the right is plastic.
You mentioned it. Not removing them is the easiest, thats why I brought it up.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 02:28 PM   #52
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,893
Rewards Points: 1,104
Default


I have to go. I will be back later. there are a few other things I want to go over.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 02:29 PM   #53
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,279
Rewards Points: 1,040
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
I have to go. I will be back later. there are a few other things I want to go over.
I'll be here! Thanks again.
secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 05:46 PM   #54
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,279
Rewards Points: 1,040
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
All general purpose receptacles in this room need GFCI protection. How many others besides the ones shown are there and are they all on the same circuit?
I just noticed this. I am going out now to buy a GFCI outlet, and I will replace the first outlet on the circuit with it. There is one more outlet in that room, on a different circuit. I can replace that one too.

All the ones shown in my pictures are on the same circuit, so I will jsut replace the first one with GFCI. Thanks.
secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 07:24 PM   #55
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Yes, as long as the 1st one is GFCI & the rest are fed off the LOAD side of the GFCI
You are not required to retrofit GFCI ect to meet todays code on pre-exisiting installations
BUT, it's a very good idea & inexpensive
It's one of the 1st things I did in my basement



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 08:29 PM   #56
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,279
Rewards Points: 1,040
Default


I just replaced the first in the run with a GFCI. I bought all the stuff I need to make my branch for the lamp post, but the wirenuts are only big enough for 2x12gauge wires...I need one big enough for 3...doh! Good excuse to stop for the evening. I'm just thankful my TV isn't on that circuit, since it's off for the night
secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 04:30 PM   #57
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,893
Rewards Points: 1,104
Default


Sorry taking so long to reply. As stated by another member you do have to upgrade existing installations unless you work on them, However GFCI in the proper areas is a good idea and will please the inspector.

Now:
1. What supplies did you buy? Wire size and insulation? Pipe and fittings?
2. How do propose to penetrate the exterior wall and pipe down the wall? What is the exterior finish?
3. How and where are you going to tie the wire into in the house?
4. What do plan to do with the old receptacle? You have some stapling issues you need to address.

If you can answer these I will be happy to continue to offer any advice that you may find useful. I have a couple ideas and I will draw out a diagram later and post. I need to go mow the grass.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 04:54 PM   #58
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,279
Rewards Points: 1,040
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Sorry taking so long to reply. As stated by another member you do have to upgrade existing installations unless you work on them, However GFCI in the proper areas is a good idea and will please the inspector.

Now:
1. What supplies did you buy? Wire size and insulation? Pipe and fittings?

Didn't buy anything external yet. I bought the GFCI outlet, which is already installed. I also bought a switch, and a pretty big plastic box with a switch cover. For the internal pigtail I bought a few feet of romex 12-gauge 2 conductor wire (with additional ground).

2. How do propose to penetrate the exterior wall and pipe down the wall? What is the exterior finish?

There's already a hole in the house where the old wire is going through. It's cinder blocks, so I can use a drill to widen the hole to get the conduit through. I plan to buy about 50 feet of 1" Schedule-40 pvc conduit and 12-gauge of UF wire to run in it.

3. How and where are you going to tie the wire into in the house?

I have a masonary bit to drill holes for cable tacks. I've done this before in a block foundation, just with smaller conduit, that should be no problem.

4. What do plan to do with the old receptacle? You have some stapling issues you need to address.

The old receptacle? I plan to just toss it.

Thanks again for all the advice, it is very much appreciated.
secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 05:34 PM   #59
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,893
Rewards Points: 1,104
Default


Broken wiring for outdoor lamp-outlet2.jpg
In this photo the wire going into the double gang box on the right needs a staple. The wire going from the top of the double gang box needs a staple. Both of the wires going into the single gang box need staples. The wire between the boxes is going to have to be replaced to accomplish this. This the receptacle I am talking about.

Regarding the new cable coming into the house, you cannot redo the floating cable with a plug on the end. The cable will have to be terminated and secured properly.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 06:43 PM   #60
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,279
Rewards Points: 1,040
Default


Oh, of course. I am getting rid of the cable coming into the wall and replacing it with a new one. I will secure it along the foundation and as it turns to the wall. I didn't realize I needed staples for the other outlets, though. So you need one as a wire enters or exits a box? I guess that makes sense.
secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring diagram for three-way switches with pilot light SaxTeacher Electrical 34 09-15-2013 07:53 AM
electric wiring in house remodel wis_remod Electrical 6 04-02-2009 02:40 PM
New Home Wiring - Seeking Expert Advice Dirtrnr Electrical 3 02-10-2009 10:33 AM
Replacing wiring in middle of run, ungrounded lighting circuit alexz Electrical 3 07-05-2007 08:53 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts