Blown Breaker - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 08-01-2010, 03:36 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Blown breaker


Hi there so I have run a 6/3 wire with a ground wire from my 50 amp panel hot tub breaker box to feed an 8 circuit sub panel in my shed. I disconnected the hot tub & put a non PVC junction box in the hot tub enclosure.
My sub panel has: 1-single pole amp Breaker 120v circuit,1-20amp 240 volt circuit, 1-15 amp 240 circuit.
I have a ground plate hooked to the equipment ground bar in the sub panel. When I energized the sub panel my 120 circuit worked fine, it has about 8 amps on it.
When I used my 20 amp 240 volt circuit the 50 amp breaker in the hot tub box tripped. Any ideas......
Thanks
MajorReno is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-01-2010, 06:09 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,597
Rewards Points: 1,192
Default


I would say not enough watts!
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bobelectric For This Useful Post:
walkerj (08-01-2010)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-01-2010, 07:38 AM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by MajorReno View Post
Hi there so I have run a 6/3 wire with a ground wire from my 50 amp panel hot tub breaker box to feed an 8 circuit sub panel in my shed. I disconnected the hot tub & put a non PVC junction box in the hot tub enclosure.
My sub panel has: 1-single pole amp Breaker 120v circuit,1-20amp 240 volt circuit, 1-15 amp 240 circuit.
I have a ground plate hooked to the equipment ground bar in the sub panel. When I energized the sub panel my 120 circuit worked fine, it has about 8 amps on it.
When I used my 20 amp 240 volt circuit the 50 amp breaker in the hot tub box tripped. Any ideas......
Thanks
I am still confused as to what the heck is going on here.

Are you using an old hot tub feed for a sub panel?
Are you using the new panel along wit the hot tub?
Where are the main panel, "hot tub panel", and the new panel located?
What is a non-PVC junction box, and where is it?

I suspect the 50A breaker for the tub is a GFI and IT is causing the trip.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-01-2010, 07:38 AM   #4
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Since you have a meter to measure AC current,
Quote:
it has about 8 amps on it
you should be able to find the cause. Is the hot tub still being used - you said you disconnected it?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 02:24 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
I am still confused as to what the heck is going on here.

Are you using an old hot tub feed for a sub panel?
Are you using the new panel along wit the hot tub?
Where are the main panel, "hot tub panel", and the new panel located?
What is a non-PVC junction box, and where is it?

I suspect the 50A breaker for the tub is a GFI and IT is causing the trip.
Oh sorry more info... Setting up wifey's glass shop or possible living quarters for teenage son not likely more like for me to get away from them Ah the perfect size to work on my car...if I could just get it in the back yard. Anyways there is an existing shed about seventy five feet from the main house with a hot tub set up in between. The hot tub works great it's just that we don't use it. So yes I'm using the Hot tub feed & it's a new 100 amp panel in the shed . The distance from the main panel to the GFCI panel box is about 20' from there to the hot tub is about 35', from the non "grounded" pvc junction box, (which I placed inside the hot tub enclosure) to the shed is about 40'. Your right that is the breaker that keeps tripping and I haven't even fired up her kilns yet. As the hot tub will be drained & not used again until we get the bigger main panel replaced I figured I could use that power to the shed for now. Can I replace the GFCI at the hot tub panel box/spa pack box with a reg breaker and place the GFCI receptacles outside on the shed? that way there still working down that line?

Thank you
MajorReno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 02:40 PM   #6
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default


to start with your running a new hundered amp panel off a 50 amp hot tub feed. The list of code violations is about 10 miles long on this one. Run a new wire from the main panel and save yourself a fire.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 02:52 PM   #7
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
to start with your running a new hundered amp panel off a 50 amp hot tub feed.
That's fine here. It's hard to find sub-panels that are rated under 100A.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 03:32 PM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


What ya running on 20 A 240 volt circuit ? and did you get the wiring hook up correct ?

The way I can see there are a issue or two came up due you mention non pvc box and did you double check the conductors for any nicks or cuts that can trip the breaker?

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 08:09 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


For a 17amp 240 volt kiln.

Here are some pics of what I've done.

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Blown breaker-6.-over-hot-tub-juction-box.jpg   Blown breaker-7.-under-ground-until-here.jpg   Blown breaker-8.along-fence-back-under-ground.jpg   Blown breaker-9.-back-up-shed.jpg   Blown breaker-10.-ground-plate-wire.jpg  

Blown breaker-11.new-sub-panel.jpg  
MajorReno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 08:13 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


With the power off, confirm the line to line or line to ground short with an ohmmeter and then disconnect wiring sections until you isolate the short.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 08-01-2010 at 08:38 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 08:15 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Is that a green grounding screw on the top bar in the sub ?
Grounding the neutral bar to the case/ground ?



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 08:17 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Do I see NM cable in underground conduit?
romexican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breaker Tripping Jeridmar6 Electrical 15 07-10-2010 08:20 PM
20 amp GFCI breaker pops when pool pump is turned on. jagrunner Electrical 11 03-19-2010 04:31 PM
Sq D Trillaint Breaker problem jmreynol Electrical 3 04-28-2009 07:06 PM
20-amp breaker blown? L_duffy01 Electrical 3 04-25-2008 09:26 AM
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 05:55 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts