Bathroom Circuit Question - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 05-16-2013, 04:13 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: North NJ
Posts: 158
Rewards Points: 197
Question

Bathroom Circuit Question


Hi everyone,

I am wiring our downstairs bathroom basement and had a question. The bathroom will have 2 GFCI's, 1 light switch, 1 Vent Fan.

Can I put all this one 1 circuit. I was thinking of running 12/2 (on 20 AMP Fuse) to the bathroom and then pig tailing and using 14/2 for the lights and switches. 12/2 for the GFCI's and Vent Fan.
cloves is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-16-2013, 05:11 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


1) Yes, you can put it all on one 20 Amp circuit

2) NO, you can NOT extend the circuit for lights using #14 wire. You MUST use #12 wire for the lighting if you tap off the 20 Amp GFCI feed.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
Philly Master (05-16-2013)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-16-2013, 07:04 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 164
Rewards Points: 150
Default


A bathroom requires a 20 amp circuit you are allowewd to power everything in the same bathroom from this circuit but no other rooms. A 20 amp cicuit must be in a minimum of #12 you cannot mix in #14 which is rated for only 15 amps.
usair is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to usair For This Useful Post:
MTN REMODEL LLC (05-16-2013)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-16-2013, 07:49 AM   #4
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 19,817
Rewards Points: 30,950
Blog Entries: 11
Default


You need to add your location to your profile. Rules for a bathroom are different in Canada.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 08:22 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: North NJ
Posts: 158
Rewards Points: 197
Default


Thanks everyone! Located in North Jersey.

Would it make sense to run this off of the bathroom directly on top, pretty much exact same specs. 12/2 line is currently there?

Last edited by cloves; 05-16-2013 at 08:32 AM.
cloves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 09:26 AM   #6
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 504
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by cloves
Thanks everyone! Located in North Jersey.

Would it make sense to run this off of the bathroom directly on top, pretty much exact same specs. 12/2 line is currently there?
No, if you plan to wire both lights and receptacles in the bathroom, the bathroom must have it's own dedicated 20 amp circuit. You will be thankful for this when people start plugging in hairdryers and such.

Last edited by Kyle_in_rure; 05-16-2013 at 09:29 AM.
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 10:07 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 3,471
Rewards Points: 3,130
Default


You don't need to use two GFCIs. Use one for the first receptacle in the circuit and the downstream receptacle(s) will also be protected.
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 06:28 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 5,241
Rewards Points: 6,722
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by md2lgyk View Post
You don't need to use two GFCIs. Use one for the first receptacle in the circuit and the downstream receptacle(s) will also be protected.
Only if the wires are connected to make that so. Many people connect the downstream to the line (either by mistake or because they think it's OK) which of course doesn't accomplish what you're saying.
jeffnc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 08:13 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 3,471
Rewards Points: 3,130
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffnc View Post
Only if the wires are connected to make that so. Many people connect the downstream to the line (either by mistake or because they think it's OK) which of course doesn't accomplish what you're saying.
You are certainly correct. That's why I said to install the GFCI as the first receptacle in the circuit. Since the OP is doing the wiring, he should be able to figure out which one that is.
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 06:00 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 5,241
Rewards Points: 6,722
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by md2lgyk View Post
You are certainly correct. That's why I said to install the GFCI as the first receptacle in the circuit. Since the OP is doing the wiring, he should be able to figure out which one that is.
Not sure you understood quite what I meant. I was getting at "Line" vs. "Load". For example, install the GFCI outlet as the first outlet in the circuit.
Add more receptacles "Downstream", connected to the Line output of the GFCI. The downstream receptacles are not GFCI protected.

You have to wire the downstream receptacles to the Load output from the GFCI receptacle for them to be protected. A lot of homeowners get this wrong.
jeffnc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 07:49 PM   #11
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 8,678
Rewards Points: 1,162
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffnc View Post
Not sure you understood quite what I meant. I was getting at "Line" vs. "Load". For example, install the GFCI outlet as the first outlet in the circuit.
Add more receptacles "Downstream", connected to the Line output of the GFCI. The downstream receptacles are not GFCI protected.

You have to wire the downstream receptacles to the Load output from the GFCI receptacle for them to be protected. A lot of homeowners get this wrong.
Yea.... he otta read the directions and wonder about the yellow tape... and be aware of what you told him about.
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 08:52 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,324
Rewards Points: 512
Default


delete cause i can't read.
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sirsparksalot For This Useful Post:
MTN REMODEL LLC (05-18-2013)
Old 05-17-2013, 09:18 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by cloves View Post
Hi everyone,

I am wiring our downstairs bathroom basement and had a question. The bathroom will have 2 GFCI's, 1 light switch, 1 Vent Fan.

Can I put all this one 1 circuit. I was thinking of running 12/2 (on 20 AMP Fuse) to the bathroom and then pig tailing and using 14/2 for the lights and switches. 12/2 for the GFCI's and Vent Fan.
Put the lighting & fan on the the current basement lighting circuit, gfci you can feed in most areas off of an existing bath circuit, if you do not have enough panel space, otherwise you would need a new 20 amp circuit if in the U.S. for the bath outlet, Canada can be different in what they require for the max amp for a gfci outlet in baths & kitchens, so always check your code of where you live, since you did not post your location.

Also, if you are updating http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/can-i...12-2-a-178891/ it always helps to reference an old thread in the beginning, if you are continuing asking questions, even though it was all covered in that thread, and yes I am guilty in derailing the last part, because of the fact, that it got into nothing but a huge code cite, and not actually answering the question for the topic at hand.




Last edited by gregzoll; 05-17-2013 at 09:21 PM.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about Plumbing Basement bathroom with PEX dgreen Plumbing 5 03-08-2012 03:28 PM
Kitchen circuit re-design - Existing is a mess darlingm Electrical 5 12-31-2011 09:45 PM
Help! Bathroom Question ryuki Painting 5 02-02-2011 12:17 AM
20 Amp Bathroom Circuit theatretch85 Electrical 3 04-06-2009 09:33 PM
lighting circuit design question amakarevic Electrical 15 10-31-2008 02:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts