Basement Finishing Electrical - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-25-2009, 01:02 PM   #1
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Basement finishing electrical


I'm about to start finishing off our basement, the finished area will be 1000 sq ft. I plan to put in about 10 or 12 recessed cans and the obliglatory number of wall outlets. What is the way to determin how many circuits that I will need to use for this? I was thinking about using the exsisting circuit for what will remain as the unfinished storage area (about 600 sq ft) and adding two new additional 20 amp circuits for the lights and outlets in the finished area.

Is that over board or about right?
coastal is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-25-2009, 01:08 PM   #2
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Rewards Points: 500
Default


What are you planning on putting down there? E.g. Electric exercise equipment + a large home theater system = more circuits. If you're just going to use it as a playroom for the kids or something, then you'd be OK with 2x 20A, or less.

My thought would be to plan for the future regardless; put the lights on one 15 or 20A circuit, and run 2x 20A circuits for the receptacles. It's relatively cheap and easy to run extra circuits before the drywall goes up. More is always better, but others will say "why bother?".
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-25-2009, 01:56 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 671
Rewards Points: 502
Default


I would follow Scott's advice.

Lights on dedicated circuit.
at least 2 15amp (20 is better) for outlets.
If you thought you might put an entertainment center or TV down there dont forget to run some RG6 to it (at least two runs).
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-25-2009, 02:21 PM   #4
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewF View Post
If you thought you might put an entertainment center or TV down there dont forget to run some RG6 to it (at least two runs).
Good call, completely forgot about the low-voltage stuff.. And some CAT5-6!
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2009, 07:16 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 2,487
Rewards Points: 2,350
Default


I would double up rooms for each circuit. So four rooms = 2 circuits. At the location of the entertainment center, I would provide at least one dedicated circuit, and a circuit for the bathroom. Put in at least two lighting circuits, so that you aren't left completely in the dark if somehow you trip a breaker. Use fan rated boxes for your regular lights and provide bracing. Run 14-3 (or 12-3) to them from the switch box, which I would make double gang even if not installing a fan just yet. Little things like this don't cost that much now, and save a whole lot of work if you want to add something in the future.


Also, conduit is cheap, so you might want to run maybe two 1" conduits to the location of your entertainment center from some accessible portion of the basement. Overhead projectors are popular, so maybe a receptacle in the ceiling along with an empty pipe to the entertainment center. Now is a good time to wire for future audio. Contrary to what audiophiles say, there is no need to by the super-expensive cables for this

You could even put the boxes in, and run blue smurf tubing to them, so that you are covered for any future technological upgrades. Don't forget the smoke and CO alarms.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2009, 09:10 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


CAT-5e is only needed, unless a person feels like in 4-6 years when 10gb starts to come about, having the ability to do so. Otherwise, Cat-5e will run gb with no problems.



gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2009, 12:36 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default


1000 sq ft and 10-12 ceiling lights - is that enough lights?
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A few Q's on Finishing My Basement - Is there a FAQ on this? ossrocks Remodeling 6 01-07-2009 12:21 PM
DIY electrical work questions for finishing a basement. mac41099 Electrical 7 11-16-2007 07:59 PM
Finishing part of a basement hexydes Remodeling 5 10-09-2007 01:48 PM
Noob question for basement finish electrical dtmbizzle Electrical 16 07-11-2007 07:08 AM
Finishing basement - electrical code ??? normwannabe Electrical 1 01-23-2006 07:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts