Backup Generator Question - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-26-2010, 03:19 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 379
Rewards Points: 396
Default

backup generator question


so I'm looking to buy a generator and the honda model I'm looking at has 3 outlets broken into 2 circuits, neither one capable of getting the full generator capacity. (each does 12.5 amps)

is it possible to still connect the generator to my houses electrical system and get the full capacity of the generator that way?

the one I'm looking at, just for reference, is the em3500sx and the manual is here...

http://www.hondapowerequipment.com/p...s/31ZB4814.pdf

thanks
MLMIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-26-2010, 03:25 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,413
Rewards Points: 5,082
Default


Yes. You should use the 120/240 20 volt 20 amp locking receptacle.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-26-2010, 05:44 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 379
Rewards Points: 396
Default


So this may be a stupid question, but to get all the power via the locking receptacle I'm assuming I'd need to take it at 240volts, how would that work with my house that uses 120volts?
MLMIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-26-2010, 05:48 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,413
Rewards Points: 5,082
Default


Your house is 120/240 volts unless it is an oddball. Please consult someone qualified to help you with this. If not done properly you could endanger yourself, your family and perhaps utility linemen.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (11-27-2010)
Old 11-26-2010, 06:34 PM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


+1 what he say above and you will need proper transfer switch as well.

Again the best and safest way to do this is have a electrician come out and hook it up in proper way { many permits for transfer switch will useally required a electrician to come out and verify it and inspector will check this as well }

Merci,
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 10:53 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 379
Rewards Points: 396
Default


Yea, the transfer switch was already installed by an electrician, I was just worried about getting the 240 down to 120 volts until I read that the 240 volts is really just 2 hot lines at 120 each, which is what I'm assuming makes it all work.
MLMIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 10:57 PM   #7
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,550
Rewards Points: 528
Default


It should be 120/240 split, kinda like a dryer receptacle. Probably a twist lock plug with 4 prongs. So from both hots it's 240v and from hot to neutral it's 120v.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 11:12 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 379
Rewards Points: 396
Default


Yea, I get it now, just when I heard 240 Volts I thought it was one line at 240 and not a 120 x 2 configuration. Still new to this home ownership and home electrical lingo
MLMIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 11:18 PM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


You should not have any issue and use the 4 wire twist lock receptale and make sure you set your generator to 120/240 volt mode and you are good to go but make sure keep the generator away from house so you don't get any fumes come in.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 05:24 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,597
Rewards Points: 1,192
Default


Excellent advice. We had one fatal last winter caused by a genny exhaust pointed to a window well with a dryer vent,causing co3 poisening.Filled up the house.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 06:56 AM   #11
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


There was a story here a couple years ago where a couple put a generator on an outside patio...they both died from CO poisoning...keep it away!
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 07:25 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 379
Rewards Points: 396
Default


General advice on how far is good? My property isn't that big.

Mike
MLMIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 07:44 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,597
Rewards Points: 1,192
Default


Watch where the exhaust is going. Down wind.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 11:33 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 8,597
Rewards Points: 2,800
Default


Note that a 120/240 volt output is two allotments of 120 volts. Say the maximum output is 12.5 amps at 240 volts. If you draw just 5 amps from one leg you will not be able to draw 20 amps from the other leg.

(This same rule applies for ordinary 120/240 volt household services)
__________________
Stick to your lawn watering schedule until it really starts to pour. After the storm you have only the same number of rest days you always had and then you need to start watering again.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 01:19 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 379
Rewards Points: 396
Default


So taking your scenario, if a fridge drew 15 amps peak it wouldn't work?
MLMIB is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
APC Battery Backup - Extending Run Time with BIG Battery Bank homerb PC Repairs & Upgrades 31 05-03-2012 05:40 PM
battery backup for sump pump? ilyaz Electrical 11 09-29-2010 03:44 PM
Backup Sump pump Installation Clamshell Plumbing 3 08-23-2010 02:12 PM
GFCI on generator tripping; home backup MrNeutron Electrical 21 07-02-2009 10:11 PM
Backup heat only switchover hdvd HVAC 1 12-21-2008 04:15 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts