Air Compressor - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 03-06-2010, 06:09 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sharon, Pa
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


OK, well I got everything i need to wire up a subpanel in the garage, I think.
I am planning on running a 60amp service out to the garage, but I have a 125amp main lug, will this work even tho i am not running 125amps?
I got a 60amp break for the main breaker panel in the house and 6/3 wire. Consulted a friend who is a union electrician and said this would suffice, unfortunately I have been waiting for him to help me with this for the last 4-5 months but either he has been too busy or I have been too busy to do anything, so now i got a little bit of free time (he doesn't) so i am going to attempt this on my own, can't put it off any longer. From what i understand i will also need a grounding rod, is this correct?

well, basically I need some detailed instructions on wiring the panels up!

Thanks guys
dksob81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-07-2010, 07:29 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sharon, Pa
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Mainly do I need to ground (with an electrode in the ground) the subpanel?
dksob81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-07-2010, 08:21 PM   #18
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by dksob81 View Post
Mainly do I need to ground (with an electrode in the ground) the subpanel?
Oui { yes } you will need electrode rod aka ground rod or earth rod stake in the detached building but if this is a attached building then no it don't needed it unless your local code say something else.

60 amp two pole breaker will work just fine with 16mm˛ { #6 AWG } that will serve protection to the conductor or cable.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-07-2010, 08:28 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sharon, Pa
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Oui { yes } you will need electrode rod aka ground rod or earth rod stake in the detached building but if this is a attached building then no it don't needed it unless your local code say something else.

60 amp two pole breaker will work just fine with 16mm˛ { #6 AWG } that will serve protection to the conductor or cable.

Merci.
Marc
Thank You,

1 more question, i've done a little research and i have SER type wire, which apparently cannot be run underground, well the current wiring (just for lights and a couple outlets) is running overhead between the house and garage.

What, if any, problem will i run into running SER type wire this way?
dksob81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 10:29 PM   #20
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


With the SER cablé as you are aware you can not run this in the conduit underground at all due the underground conduits are rated for wet location and SER cablé is not ratéd is for wet location at all so therefore there is one souluation you can do this .,

Each end of underground conduit you can run THHN/THWN conductors in the conduit and each end you will need 6X6X4 pull boxes so you can transalted from SER to THHN/THWN conductors.

Merci,
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 08:43 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sharon, Pa
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


what would happen if I didn't use THWN wire?
dksob81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 09:41 PM   #22
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Ok you ask this question then I will answer this question for you .,,

With non wet location conductors the insulating materals may get saturared with water and break down and can cause a short circuit there are some materals that is not compareable with wet location at all like example a underground conduit many peoples think it will be not wet at all that is wrong due you will get water no matter how good you seal the conduit up.

The curpit is condsation moisture it will build up over the time.

That why we have to use wet location conductors in the underground conduit{s}.

I have see the damage from wrong conductor in the conduit where it was full with water it can do pretty good damage espcally if you have chunk full of ice that useally a done deal with it.


Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
240v Air Compressor to 120v help ruacoltsnut General DIY Discussions 10 11-11-2010 04:05 PM
Air compressor and framing nailer for DIY ADKstorm Tools 20 11-11-2010 07:38 AM
Compressor Replacement Lawrence Coppar HVAC 1 06-30-2009 10:50 AM
New Compressor - Wrong Charge? shayneb HVAC 4 08-23-2008 08:13 AM
Fridge compressor convert to air compressor? jogr Appliances 1 04-24-2008 01:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts