Air Compressor - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 08-13-2009, 07:05 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sharon, Pa
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Air compressor


ok guys and gals.
I have a question. I just moved and I have a Craftsman Professional (60 gallon) 220v 15amp Air Compressor that I need to hook up asap. The wire running to the garage is 12/3WG and all it is running is the lights in the garage.
Can I splice my air compressor in there, I am really short on cash so running new wire is out of the question, and just swap the breaker out for a double pole 30amp and still leave the lights running as they are now?
dksob81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-13-2009, 07:21 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 204
Rewards Points: 150
Wink


......

Last edited by johnnyboy; 08-13-2009 at 07:25 PM.
johnnyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-13-2009, 07:31 PM   #3
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,590
Rewards Points: 2,160
Default


Joe,
Is this a different house from the post last year?
http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/220v-breaker-27365/

.
__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery

Last edited by PaliBob; 08-13-2009 at 07:33 PM. Reason: Bad Link
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-13-2009, 07:53 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sharon, Pa
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


yes it is
dksob81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2009, 10:06 PM   #5
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Is it for 3 way switches controlling the lights ??

You cannot put lights on a 30 amp breaker. Why are you suggesting 30 amps??

If the compressor is 15 amp cord and plug and 230 volts then you would need a double pole 20 amp breaker for the 12/3 if it isn't used for a 3 way switch at 120 volts.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 08-13-2009 at 10:11 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2009, 06:37 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sharon, Pa
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


because I already have a 30amp double pole breaker. I am trying to do this as cheaply as possible, there is already 12/3 wire runnning to the garage and all the lights are wired to it. What do you mean by 3 way switcdh. I'm sorry I don't know a whole lot about this stuff.
dksob81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2009, 09:03 AM   #7
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by dksob81 View Post
because I already have a 30amp double pole breaker. I am trying to do this as cheaply as possible, there is already 12/3 wire runnning to the garage and all the lights are wired to it. What do you mean by 3 way switch. I'm sorry I don't know a whole lot about this stuff.
Are the lights controlled by two switches at different locations?
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2009, 05:58 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sharon, Pa
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


no it just has 1 light switch
dksob81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2009, 06:19 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 2,742
Rewards Points: 2,398
Default


Lights still being an unresolved issue, you shound not put 12 gauge wire on a 30 amp breaker; need a 20 amp max for that gauge. Still have to sort out what this wire and lights are doing.
bob22 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2009, 06:54 PM   #10
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Ok I think maybe what you have is 12/2 with ground and you are calling it 12/3. Is it a black, white and bare wire (12/2G) or is it black, red,white and bare (12/3G)? Or if you can read the writing on the cable sheath that would clarify it.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2009, 06:55 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sharon, Pa
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


the sheathing says FTF (hard to read the 1st 3 letters) CORTEX 600v 12/3, the wires are RED, BLACK and BARE.

As for the breaker I can get a 20amp - thats no problem. but do you think it will work running it like this.
dksob81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2009, 08:45 AM   #12
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Nope...unfortunately you only have 2 current carriers and a ground... if your running lights with that it's the wrong cable or you are not in the USA because the colors are wrong. Should be black, white and bare.

At any rate you cannot run a 220 volt compressor and a 120 volt light circuit on a 2 conductor with ground cable.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2009, 12:36 PM   #13
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


The whole key issue there is a attached or deatached garage that will make the diffrence there.

If this garage is attached then it will useally not a issue to run new circuit however if this is a deatached garage now that will get pretty picky The NEC code in USA only allowed one multiwire branch circuit run into detached garage so you will need to change the cable or conduit with conductor size up and add a subpanel to detached garage.

Costwise that something I really can't comment due large variations on price depending on the area and brand name of breakers and how big you want to install the subpanel in.

If you want to go that route one of members in this forum will be more than happy to steer you in right driection.

Oh yeah it will be nice if you stated your location it will make it easier to depcher the NEC or CEC { Canada Electrical Code }

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2009, 12:35 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sharon, Pa
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


I live in the US, Pennsylvania to be exact
dksob81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2009, 01:17 AM   #15
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Then you can't do it with the wires you have. You need 4 wires to do both a 240 volt air compressor and 120 volt lights. 2 hots, a neutral and a ground. sorry but no way around it.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
240v Air Compressor to 120v help ruacoltsnut General DIY Discussions 10 11-11-2010 04:05 PM
Air compressor and framing nailer for DIY ADKstorm Tools 20 11-11-2010 07:38 AM
Compressor Replacement Lawrence Coppar HVAC 1 06-30-2009 10:50 AM
New Compressor - Wrong Charge? shayneb HVAC 4 08-23-2008 08:13 AM
Fridge compressor convert to air compressor? jogr Appliances 1 04-24-2008 01:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts