AFCI Breakers - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-09-2010, 08:25 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,414
Rewards Points: 726
Default

AFCI breakers


right now I have a standard GE residential breaker panel.. put in 1996... With dividing a few larger rooms and having to run new circuits for them and our code "requires" AFCI on all new runs... at least thats what the local code inspectors are telling us... which I guess isn't a bad thing to have AFCI, but do I need a new panel for this? or can I put AFCI in my current panel? Am I right that all that is different between the installation of an AFCI and a normal breaker is just the wire that has to be connected to the neutral bus bar?
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-09-2010, 08:29 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


An AFCI will fit in your panel
They connect just like a GFCI breaker
Circuit neutral goes to the breaker, breaker white coiled pigtail goes to the neutral bar



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-09-2010, 09:00 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Thumbs up


Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueBSH View Post
right now I have a standard GE residential breaker panel.. put in 1996... With dividing a few larger rooms and having to run new circuits for them and our code "requires" AFCI on all new runs... at least thats what the local code inspectors are telling us... which I guess isn't a bad thing to have AFCI, but do I need a new panel for this? or can I put AFCI in my current panel? Am I right that all that is different between the installation of an AFCI and a normal breaker is just the wire that has to be connected to the neutral bus bar?
It will fit. But the new (er), Combination AFCIs will not work if you have a Grounded Neutral on the circuit. There is a way to test for that. With a GFI Breaker. And if you do. Then you'll need tons of patience. till you eliminate the Ground/ed Neutral. !
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-09-2010, 09:00 PM   #4
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 500
Post


Here is a link to GE AFCI http://www.geindustrial.com/cwc/Disp...36&id=cb-qafci
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AFCI and 3-wire circuits...ugghh mhops Electrical 11 03-17-2010 11:22 AM
code question - AFCI / GFCI breakers Red Squirrel Electrical 15 09-17-2009 11:16 AM
AFCI Breakers Keep Tripping mopowers Electrical 12 09-04-2009 03:11 PM
Loose electrical outlets travishume Electrical 30 08-01-2008 07:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts