Additional Circuits? - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-17-2019, 09:31 AM   #31
Member
 
Mystriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,883
Rewards Points: 3,762
Default

Re: Additional circuits?


Quote:
Originally Posted by BrownEyedGuy View Post
Oh, I missed this. The easiest way to find out is to locate your main circuit breaker, and see what amperage is stamped on the handle. Your actual service "might" be larger, but more often than not, they match.

Ours doesn't have a visible handle anywhere :/ There's nothing in the basement, maybe in the attic? I'll check around the meter when the sun comes up in a few hours and see if maybe there's one there.
__________________

(I'm not a professional, just a homeowner who dabbles in a bit of everything DIY)
Mystriss is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2019, 09:34 AM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 656
Rewards Points: 1,314
Default

Re: Additional circuits?


Yeah, I was previously guessing that you had a setup where the main breaker was at the meter. It will typically look just like a bigger version of a regular circuit breaker.
BrownEyedGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2019, 02:57 PM   #33
Member
 
Mystriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,883
Rewards Points: 3,762
Default

Re: Additional circuits?


@BrownEyedGuy There's a big box at the meter but no handle or anything. One half of the box is locked around the meter face, the other half has 2 25amp circuits in it (for the shop I think)


Does any of this say what kind of service I have?
Additional circuits?-20190117_103947.jpg
__________________

(I'm not a professional, just a homeowner who dabbles in a bit of everything DIY)

Last edited by Mystriss; 01-17-2019 at 03:18 PM.
Mystriss is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2019, 03:08 PM   #34
Member
 
Mystriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,883
Rewards Points: 3,762
Default

Re: Additional circuits?


This is what I'm dealing with as far as the service lines, and why I want to bury them. Had a hard time getting a good angle for the picture.

Additional circuits?-20190117_104100.jpg

You can see the lines for my street in the background on the left. The two lines over the shop are from the pole in the far right rear corner of our lot, there's a post on the roof and conduit down to the meter. The line that's on the right (over head) comes out of the house attic. There's another conduit from that half of the outside box with the two 25 amp breakers that goes to the shop as well (we think at least, that one is buried so...)

Better picture from upstairs:
Additional circuits?-20190117_110802.jpg
Look how close they are to the shop roof - and we had some wind so there's almost no snow on them right now, when they're loaded up with ice I'm sure they're laying on the roof! When the wind blows all three of the overhead lines go nuts and the ones over the shop get snarled up in all the birch trees. (Might be able to make out the pole back there between all the branches) I ask the power company to come out and tell them they should just cut those trees down, but they always just trim all the branches and the next summer they grow over the lines again. :/
__________________

(I'm not a professional, just a homeowner who dabbles in a bit of everything DIY)

Last edited by Mystriss; 01-17-2019 at 03:20 PM.
Mystriss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 04:31 PM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 656
Rewards Points: 1,314
Default

Re: Additional circuits?


Is there any chance that you have more than 1 meter? The way you were describing the overhead wires, I couldn't tell if you had more than 1 set coming from the pole, versus the different overhead between the meter over to the shop.

Also, 25 amp circuit breakers are an unusual size. Is there any chance you misread the numbers?

Is this meter directly below where the overhead wires come from the utility company?

The double box with the meter and circuit breakers is what I expected to hear, but not if it only feeds the workshop.
BrownEyedGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 04:36 PM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 656
Rewards Points: 1,314
Default

Re: Additional circuits?


OK, I took a closer look at the picture from upstairs. The upper wire is the twisted pair of utility power lines, and I suspect the lower wire is your cable/internet.
BrownEyedGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 05:24 PM   #37
Member
 
Mystriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,883
Rewards Points: 3,762
Default

Re: Additional circuits?


Aye bottom one is the interweb fiber.


I have braved the cold again for better pictures! ~shivers~


Line from the utility pole to house and meter:
Additional circuits?-20190117_125523.jpg
(I realized while I was out there that the buried line I thought went to the shop might actually go out to the well pump, which is way down the driveway a car length or so past the white Subaru.)


Line from the house attic to the shop:
Additional circuits?-20190117_125537.jpg Additional circuits?-20190117_125545.jpg


This is in the "other half" of the meter box outside with the two "25amp" breakers I was talking about. I think they're actually 125 amp each - does that mean I have 150amp service?
Additional circuits?-20190117_125601.jpg


This is the second fuse box in the shop, second picture is the write up says 220 and main, is that maybe the service amps or who the heck knows?
Additional circuits?-20190117_125655.jpg Additional circuits?-20190117_125716.jpg



And as a reminder, the fuse box inside the house:
__________________

(I'm not a professional, just a homeowner who dabbles in a bit of everything DIY)

Last edited by Mystriss; 01-17-2019 at 05:28 PM.
Mystriss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 05:59 PM   #38
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 656
Rewards Points: 1,314
Default

Re: Additional circuits?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mystriss View Post
This is in the "other half" of the meter box outside with the two "25amp" breakers I was talking about. I think they're actually 125 amp each - does that mean I have 150amp service?
Yup, that's your main. You have 125 amps.

Now we're getting a handle on things.........but, but....I forgot the question....no....seriously....I did.

Technically (electrically) the box with the 125 amp breakers is your main panel, and everything else is considered a subpanel. The reason for the distinction is ground to neutral bonding. Otherwise, you don't need to focus on that.

Because you said you were planning to move the meter and build an addition, then it is best that you limp along right now with the existing panel. If your small remodel project needs new circuits, use the spare slots in the existing panel. Don't even worry about cleaning up that panel for now. Deal with that when you do the main addition project.
BrownEyedGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 06:08 PM   #39
MarginallyQualified
 
TarheelTerp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 4,871
Rewards Points: 4,420
Default

Re: Additional circuits?


Quote:
Originally Posted by BrownEyedGuy View Post
Yup, that's your main. You have 125 amps.
Maybe... maybe not.The meter says 200A 240V 3W and I really can't imagine the PoCo stringing wire to the other side of BFE and NOT wanting to pull in the full 200A (or more)...


Volt drop might reduce that to an effective 125A.
I think a call to the PoCo engineer is in order.

Last edited by TarheelTerp; 01-17-2019 at 06:11 PM.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 06:10 PM   #40
Member
 
Mystriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,883
Rewards Points: 3,762
Default

Re: Additional circuits?


Quote:
Originally Posted by BrownEyedGuy View Post
Yup, that's your main. You have 125 amps.

Now we're getting a handle on things.........but, but....I forgot the question....no....seriously....I did.

Technically (electrically) the box with the 125 amp breakers is your main panel, and everything else is considered a subpanel. The reason for the distinction is ground to neutral bonding. Otherwise, you don't need to focus on that.

Because you said you were planning to move the meter and build an addition, then it is best that you limp along right now with the existing panel. If your small remodel project needs new circuits, use the spare slots in the existing panel. Don't even worry about cleaning up that panel for now. Deal with that when you do the main addition project.

No worries, I just needed to flounder around for a while in order to answer the first layer! The secondary "original" question was if I needed to upgrade my service amps for additional office circuit, my woodshop, and the addition :P





Does that mean I have a slightly upgraded service, wasn't 100amp is the usual?



I think we're limping along for sure since my husband doesn't want to mess with putting in a bigger fuse box yet either. I think we'll have to do a little sorting of the house panel in order to add the additional circuit I want in the upstairs office, but for the most part yeah.


Lots of fiddle-farting around, but I do think I've got my answer to the actual original question - yep, add another 20amp circuit to the office
__________________

(I'm not a professional, just a homeowner who dabbles in a bit of everything DIY)
Mystriss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 06:14 PM   #41
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 656
Rewards Points: 1,314
Default

Re: Additional circuits?


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp View Post
Maybe... maybe not.
The meter says 200A 240V 3W and I really can't imagine the PoCo stringing wire to the other side of BFE and NOT wanting to pull in the full 200A (or more). Volt drop might reduce it to an effective 125A.


I think a call to the PoCo engineer is in order.
All of the Aclara 210+ meters are capable of 200 amps. So that is not an indication of the service.

You are correct about needing to call the utility to check on an upgrade, but there is no reason to do that before she relocates the meter. The two processes would go hand in hand. There is no reason to worry about it at this point in time. (I previously missed the part where she said she was planning to move the meter to the addition. That changes a lot.)
BrownEyedGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 06:15 PM   #42
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 1,280
Default

Re: Additional circuits?


I didnít read all 40 posts but you could run a 12-3 cable to a Few split duplex receptacles where you have high demand. This way the top half and bottom half are independent 20A circuits but you only run one cable.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
curiousB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 06:21 PM   #43
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 656
Rewards Points: 1,314
Default

Re: Additional circuits?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mystriss View Post
Lots of fiddle-farting around, but I do think I've got my answer to the actual original question - yep, add another 20amp circuit to the office
Yes. You're actually not adding any new load to the house that isn't already there. You're only taking advantage of the open walls to split the existing load to separate circuits.
BrownEyedGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 06:41 PM   #44
Member
 
Mystriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,883
Rewards Points: 3,762
Default

Re: Additional circuits?


Quote:
Originally Posted by curiousB View Post
I didnít read all 40 posts but you could run a 12-3 cable to a Few split duplex receptacles where you have high demand. This way the top half and bottom half are independent 20A circuits but you only run one cable.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Yeah it took a lot of posts heh


We're going to add a new circuit at the fuse box, then we can split the computer load between two and be golden
__________________

(I'm not a professional, just a homeowner who dabbles in a bit of everything DIY)
Mystriss is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running new circuits to existing panel Dan O. Electrical 1 07-26-2013 06:45 PM
Best way to add lights to existing circuits miamicuse Electrical 3 07-01-2013 01:13 AM
Shop subpanel & circuits BrandonD Electrical 17 05-24-2013 06:45 PM
Power on several circuits comes and goes all at once, never trips breaker Michael H Electrical 22 06-29-2009 09:22 AM
One neutral for two circuits?? TronCarter Electrical 13 01-14-2007 09:21 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts