Adding A Single-pole Switch To 3-way Switch - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 04-08-2010, 10:36 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding a single-pole switch to 3-way switch


I've been struggling with this for several hours now. I appreciate the advice in advance.

I have a light that is controlled by two 3-way switches exactly as below.



I need to add a SEPARATE single-pole switch (to control a DIFFERENT light source) BESIDE the second 3-way switch (the one on the right).

Can this be done? If so, how do I make the connection from the 3-way switch on the right to the single-pole switch I want to add.

Thanks,
Roger
rogermusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-08-2010, 10:44 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


the simple answer is: you can't.



you need the constant power which is fed to the switch on the left. Anything that comes to the switch on the right is controlled by the switch on the left as well as the switch on the right.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-08-2010, 10:52 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thanks for the quick reply, nap. No wonder it wasn't working.

Since this is a new construction, would any of these 3-way switch configurations allow for adding a single-pole switch as mentioned above? http://www.easy-do-it-yourself-home-...g-diagram.html

If not, what would you recommend as the easiest way to add a new switch without having to get power directly from the electrical box? (I do have a nearby outlet I could get power from, but it would be exceeded my load limit)

Thanks again.
Roger
rogermusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-08-2010, 10:56 PM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


is there a means to run a cable from the box on the left to the box on the right?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 11:05 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default


There really isn't, nap. The switch on the left is in an awkward place and quite far from where I want to add the new switch. It would actually be easier for me to add a new 15 amp breaker and power the switch directly from the electrical box.

What did you have in mind, anyway?

Thanks again, nap.
Roger
rogermusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 11:15 PM   #6
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


just dragging another cable over from that box so you could bring the hot to the box you need.

so, what it sounds like is you need to find out the best/easiest place to get unswitched power. If the recep circuit is not adequate and there are no other circuits close, then it looks like back to the panel you go. I know it can be fun.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nap For This Useful Post:
rogermusa (04-08-2010)
Old 04-08-2010, 11:19 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thanks for the great news, nap. (laughs)

I really do appreciate all your help here. You saved me countless hours of frustration. Much obliged.

Roger
rogermusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single Pole Breaker VS. Quad Breaker Livewire78 Electrical 37 11-28-2012 08:26 AM
adding a plug from a switch that has red,white,black, and bare Limit54 Electrical 18 03-09-2010 07:14 AM
single pole switch for jacuzzi tub kodeblue Electrical 6 09-19-2009 11:48 AM
Adding a single pole switch to 3 way switch. adrien2 Electrical 6 05-28-2009 02:44 PM
Replacing a single switch with 3 way switch using old wiring chriscam75 Electrical 3 02-17-2009 08:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts