Adding Separate Ground Wire - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 04-22-2010, 10:11 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding Separate Ground Wire


I have a 2-prong outlet that i replaced with a 3-prong outlet. As you probably guessed there is no ground attached because there is only the two wire romex. I checked the outlet box and it is not grounded. I am wanting to purchase a new flat panel tv. I would like the outlet to be properly grounded before i plug in my investment. My big question is. Is it ok to run a separate ground wire from that outlet back to the service panel? I plan on using 14 awg solid wire.
scrubby18436572 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-22-2010, 10:22 PM   #2
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,848
Rewards Points: 24,038
Blog Entries: 11
Default


If you can run the single wire why not run a new cable?
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-22-2010, 10:26 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding Separate Ground Wire


It is easier for me to run one ground wire than a new circuit. I have a basement with drywall ceilings. You cant get to anything. One other problem is the outlet that im wanting to ground is in the middle of a circuit. The outlet is tapped on the bottom and continues to the next outlet off of the upper terminals. So im not sure where in the circuit that outlet is. Oh yeah and the last issue is that my service panel is full. A few years ago when we replaced the 100 amp panel we bought tandem breakers. After mounting the panel we realized that they wouldnt fit the box we just installed.
scrubby18436572 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-22-2010, 10:46 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Is it a 15a circuit ?
If so #14 back to the panel is fine



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 10:57 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding Separate Ground Wire


Scuba, The circuit is on a 20amp breaker. Will that work or should i use 12 awg wire?
scrubby18436572 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 12:48 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default


For a 20Amp Circuit, #12, for 15Amp, #14.
House2488 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 06:13 AM   #7
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by scrubby18436572 View Post
Scuba, The circuit is on a 20amp breaker. Will that work or should i use 12 awg wire?
You can't downsize ground wires until you get to higher amperage circuits. House2488 is correct.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 10:27 AM   #8
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,848
Rewards Points: 24,038
Blog Entries: 11
Default


What size wire is on the circuit? Ungrounded wires were most often #14. That circuit could be over fused.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 10:49 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding Separate Ground Wire


It is 12 awg 2-wire
scrubby18436572 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 07:36 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Yes, so you would use a #12 Green ground wire.
House2488 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
neutral wire became ground? okedomantakeshi Electrical 18 12-29-2009 03:18 AM
Running a ground wire T Blanco Electrical 3 01-07-2008 03:17 PM
Can you wire a 3-way circuit with 2 wire + ground mnyman2003 Electrical 8 12-04-2007 08:23 AM
Sub panel grounding sluggermike Electrical 27 11-11-2007 01:23 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts