Adding A Second Panel. - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 07-13-2010, 11:14 AM   #1
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Adding a second panel.


I need more room, so I have access to another panel, how do I connect the two together, new above the existing? What am I missing here? There are no secondary access holes.

Thanks!

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-13-2010, 11:33 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,413
Rewards Points: 3,662
Default


If you can meet the workspace requirements you can mount the subpanel next to, underneath or in a remote location from the main panel.

You can either run the feeder thru a conduit or a cable.

Knockouts can be punched in the old enclosure.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-13-2010, 11:56 AM   #3
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


It has a opening/clamp on the rear all ready to use, but where INSIDE do I connect the feeder wires, and what size do I need?

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-13-2010, 12:41 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,413
Rewards Points: 3,662
Default


The size of the feeder would be determined by calculating the loads you expect to impose upon the subpanel.

You would get power for this panel by installing a 2 pole breaker in the main panel. If the panel is full you would need to relocate two circuits into the subpanel to add the new breaker.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 01:13 PM   #5
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I intend to use the subpanel for all 15a circuits, keeping the 20a and 220v breakers in the lower panel.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 02:03 PM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,413
Rewards Points: 3,662
Default


If you could describe the uasge of the new circuits it would help greatly. For example, home office, spare bedrooms, welders, wood workshop.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 02:14 PM   #7
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


top panel (addon) all 15a

3 afcis for bedrooms
furnace
well pump
lighting circuit
smoke detectors

bottom (existing) panel

WH=220v
Dryer=220v
4 X 20a kitchen & bath lines
living room
dining room

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 04:09 PM   #8
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


is the new panel a MLO (main lug only) or a MB (main breaker) panel?

realize you cannot have a breaker handle above (I think the current limit is ) 6 foot 7 inches AFF when in the highest position.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 04:53 PM   #9
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I think I can just swap the old one out and have enough spaces (16 compared to my 12), but I also think it'd be easier to just add the newer one above the existing.
Neither will be above 6'. The wall is being framed now, so it's open.....

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 07:00 PM   #10
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


It's a squareD QO load center. Will that do it?

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 07:16 PM   #11
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


is this the only panel in your house DM?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 07:26 PM   #12
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


no, the one used now is a siemens... 12 spaces.


DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 07:40 PM   #13
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
no, the one used now is a siemens... 12 spaces.


DM
What I meant is the 12 circuit panel all the circuits you have in the house, throughout the entire house?


If so, I would suggest either installing both panels in this location or if more beneficial, installing one here and the other in a remote location or better yet, one big honking 40 circuit panel for your main panel.


I would not do one or the other of the small panels. Neither one is what I would consider adequate for breaker space.

do both panels have main breakers in them?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 07:52 AM   #14
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


All I have is a picture of the second panel, (will have it here Sunday) and it does not look like it has a main, but I could be wrong.
Mine has a 100a shutoff, of course. I only have so much space, so yes, it'll be right above the one I now have installed.
You gotta 40 space you want to trade for 2 smaller ones? lol

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 08:52 AM   #15
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
All I have is a picture of the second panel, (will have it here Sunday) and it does not look like it has a main, but I could be wrong.
Mine has a 100a shutoff, of course. I only have so much space, so yes, it'll be right above the one I now have installed.
You gotta 40 space you want to trade for 2 smaller ones? lol

DM
If I had one or could get one (get things like that sometimes from jobs. Sometimes nearly new stuff if it was used as a temp) I would toss it your way DM. Right now I don't have anything.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a sub panel 250ft away from the main z-man99 Electrical 4 07-19-2009 01:56 AM
Melted Service Entrance Wire in Panel theatretch85 Electrical 13 08-22-2008 10:37 AM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
Panel Placement In Outbuilding smitty286 Electrical 3 03-31-2008 12:20 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts