Adding A Second Ground Bar To Subpanel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 09-23-2010, 10:04 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding a second ground bar to subpanel


I have subpanel with 12 open spaces, but the ground bar only has room for 10. I don't think it's permissible to double up 2 ground wires into one space on the bar, correct? If i add a second ground bar, do I need to run a copper jumper between the existing ground bar and the new one?

thanks
robbinsrace is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-23-2010, 10:14 AM   #2
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


You can double up 12AWG or 14AWG ground wires under 1 screw, but only if the wires are the same size.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-23-2010, 11:29 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Downriver Michigan
Posts: 86
Rewards Points: 75
Default


You CANNOT double lug (two wires under one screw) unless the panel manufacture states that you can in their documentation. Alot of manufactures you can but you need to make sure.

If you're talking about needing one or two more... why not just wire nut two circuits and one output wire and then use the output wire to the actual ground bus bar? That is if you're in the US. If you're Canadian thatís a no no.
DownRiverGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-23-2010, 11:32 AM   #4
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by DownRiverGuy View Post
If you're talking about needing one or two more... why not just wire nut two circuits and one output wire and then use the output wire to the actual ground bus bar? That is if you're in the US. If you're Canadian thatís a no no.

This is legal in the US? I'm not saying it isn't, I just have never heard that suggested by anyone here.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 11:36 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Downriver Michigan
Posts: 86
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Ideal solution... no. but there is nothing that says you can't do it. I wouldn't think twice about doing it. Now a neutral... eh I don't think I would because it wouldn't be uncommon to have a nice bit of current flow in there.

For MOST things you can consider a panelboard as a big junction box.

Canadian code actually does not allow this and states it verbatim in their code.
DownRiverGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 12:14 PM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


I haven't seen a newer panel where you couldn't double or even triple up on ground wires of the same size. Meaning it is more than likely that you are fine doing so.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 12:31 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thanks for the help. The panel specifies tightening torque for up to 3 conductors on the ground bus, so I guess I'm ok with doubling a couple of spots. I had no idea this would be okay- thanks!

Greg
robbinsrace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 12:38 PM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I have no issue like that in USA side and with ground bar you can have 2 or 3 the same size conductor to one screw { hole } only with 2.5 or 4.0mm≤ { #14 or 12 AWG } conductors.

But for netural no it must have it own screw { hole } on the netural bussbar

Merci,
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
Adding ground bar to main panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 6 09-27-2008 04:52 PM
How is this subpanel ground? FixingOlga Electrical 19 07-17-2008 08:31 AM
Hot Tub Install--Grounding Rod Question statgeek_rob Electrical 16 09-15-2007 02:59 AM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 06:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts