Add New Exterior Fixture - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 07-13-2015, 11:41 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1,343
Rewards Points: 818
Default

Add new exterior fixture


We want to add a new light above a side entrance by tapping into the front light and using the same switch to control both. Currently the siding is removed and it is under a covered porch.

We contemplated running it through rigid conduit, but don't like that idea. Do I have to run it through the attic/walls or is there a type of cable that can be run along the underside of the roof rafters/framing? Fwiw- we have exposed rafters as our finished ceiling.
cibula11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-13-2015, 12:06 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1,304
Rewards Points: 2,600
Default


liquid tight flex conduit maybe ??
concrete_joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-13-2015, 12:10 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1,343
Rewards Points: 818
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by concrete_joe
liquid tight flex conduit maybe ??
Can Romex be used, if not could the Romex be hidden with trim along the top of the ceiling ...I'm going to attempt it the normal way through the attic but fishing wire in this location may not work, so I want a plan B just in case
cibula11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-13-2015, 12:16 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1,304
Rewards Points: 2,600
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by cibula11 View Post
Can Romex be used, if not could the Romex be hidden with trim along the top of the ceiling ...I'm going to attempt it the normal way through the attic but fishing wire in this location may not work, so I want a plan B just in case
if its open to the weather then its a wet location, so no, std NM romex cannot be used. however, i believe UF type of "romex" can be used there with a WP box. i believe there are "romex" type of clamps that have rubber inside so it "seals" when you clamp the wire (the inside has profile of romex shape, etc). or 1/2"npt to 1/2"F glue pvc fitting and then duct seal it.

all that said, your locale inspection dept can advise on what you can or connot do regardless of what NEC says, etc.

Last edited by concrete_joe; 07-13-2015 at 12:22 PM.
concrete_joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts