Add A 3way Switch Setup - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 04-08-2012, 01:18 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 242
Default

add a 3way switch setup


in my basement I have a double toggle switch where each switch controls an outlet. Each outlet has a ceiling hung fluorescent light plugged into it. There is
12-2 ran from the panel into the first outlet box,
12-2 ran out of first outlet box to other lights,
12-3 ran from first outlet box to second outlet box and
12-3 ran between second outlet box and the wall mounted switch box,
I'd like to get rid of the current double switch and change this to a 3way switching where one 3way replaces the double toggle and another 3way would be at the other end of the basement and both lights would turn on at same time.
How would I do this given the setup I currently have.
all 12-2 or 12-3 cables are either stapled parallel to ceiling joists or run thru holes in joists except the vertical drop to the switch box which is inside conduit.

Last edited by collegetry; 04-12-2013 at 09:17 AM.
collegetry is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-08-2012, 06:08 PM   #2
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,943
Rewards Points: 29,228
Blog Entries: 11
Default


At the double toggle there will be a power wire and two switched wires. The power wire will be on the double screw. The two switched wires will be one each on the other two screws. Take the two switched wires and connect them together. Now you have a power wire and a switched wire(two wires).

The rest is simple once you get the cable to the new switch. You will need to run a 14/3 cable from the existing switch to the new switch.
I am going to skip ground wires in the description. Connect all of them together and to the switch if it has a ground screw.

Take the two wires from the existing switch. Leave everything else alone.
Connect one wire to the common screw of your new three way switch#1.
Connect the other wire to the black wire to your new switch#2.
Connect the red and white wires to the remaining two traveller screws of the new switch#1.

At new switch#2 connect the black to the common screw.
Connect the red and white wires to the remaining two traveller screws of the new switch#2.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-08-2012, 08:05 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 242
Default


I looked at how the wiring was done up and below is what I have. I also did not show any grounds and where the line is gray that is a white wire.

Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
At the double toggle there will be a power wire and two switched wires. The power wire will be on the double screw. The two switched wires will be one each on the other two screws. Take the two switched wires and connect them together. Now you have a power wire and a switched wire(two wires).

The rest is simple once you get the cable to the new switch. You will need to run a 14/3 cable from the existing switch to the new switch.
I am going to skip ground wires in the description. Connect all of them together and to the switch if it has a ground screw.

Take the two wires from the existing switch. Leave everything else alone.
Connect one wire to the common screw of your new three way switch#1.
Connect the other wire to the black wire to your new switch#2.
Connect the red and white wires to the remaining two traveller screws of the new switch#1..
The power wire at the existing switch is the white wire(shown in gray below). So you are saying take the red and black at this switch and connect them together? Then what gets connected to the red and black once I connect them together?

Last edited by collegetry; 04-12-2013 at 09:17 AM.
collegetry is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-08-2012, 09:09 PM   #4
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,943
Rewards Points: 29,228
Blog Entries: 11
Default


add a 3way switch setup-3way2light.jpg
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 06:55 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 242
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post

Take the two wires from the existing switch. Leave everything else alone.
Connect one wire to the common screw of your new three way switch#1.
Connect the other wire to the black wire to your new switch#2.
Connect the red and white wires to the remaining two traveller screws of the new switch#1.

At new switch#2 connect the black to the common screw.
Connect the red and white wires to the remaining two traveller screws of the new switch#2.

The diagram makes sense now thanks. what was throwing me from your directions was where you said Take the two wires from the existing switch. Leave everything else alone. I have 3 wires at existing switch not two. Then you said Connect the other wire to the black wire to your new switch#2. I had no idea what you meant by that.
i put up what my switch wiring actually looks like

Last edited by collegetry; 03-04-2013 at 12:07 PM.
collegetry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 01:44 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,786
Rewards Points: 2,528
Default


Your white wire--taped black--at the double switch in the above picture is your ALWAYS HOT. That could go to the common terminal of the 3-way switch that replaces the double switch.

The red and black wires at the double switch would get wire nutted together along with a conductor that goes to the common terminal of the other 3-way switch.

Then the remaining terminals of both 3-ways get connected together.

Last edited by hammerlane; 04-11-2012 at 02:04 PM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 02:04 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,786
Rewards Points: 2,528
Default


Heres the way I suggested above. Its similar to what joed suggested.
Attached Thumbnails
add a 3way switch setup-switch-switch-load-vdf.jpg  

Last edited by hammerlane; 04-11-2012 at 02:06 PM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
short hallway, do I need a 3way switch? 1dumbquestion Electrical 5 12-19-2011 09:16 PM
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 02:24 AM
Add a separate switch to a 3way circuit skyhigh82 Electrical 3 03-23-2009 12:21 PM
replaced 3way toggle with rocker switch - what's wrong? ellabo Electrical 8 09-22-2008 05:16 PM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 02:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts