Ac Wiring - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 05-15-2013, 08:12 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

ac wiring


hello, Im installing central ac, rating plate says min ampacity of circuit is 18 amps.and max fuse/breaker size is 30 amps. Unit runs at 13.5 amps. Is # 12 wire adequate for this, and a 20 amp breaker? |If there is problems with the breaker tripping on start up could it be increased to 25 amp on this conductor. Live in Ontario and have some knowlege of the code but unsure about this

Thanks
shermanator is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-15-2013, 09:01 PM   #2
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 706
Rewards Points: 510
Default


The 2011 NEC would allow #12 on a 30 amp breaker for this application, assuming NM Cable.


One of the Canadian electricians will be by shortly to correct me if i'm wrong.
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Techy For This Useful Post:
tylernt (05-16-2013)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-16-2013, 07:39 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Does anybody know if this is allowed in Ontario ? Thanks
shermanator is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-16-2013, 09:42 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 164
Rewards Points: 150
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Techy View Post
The 2011 NEC would allow #12 on a 30 amp breaker for this application, assuming NM Cable.


One of the Canadian electricians will be by shortly to correct me if i'm wrong.
how do you come up with #12 nm on a 30? NM is limited to the 60c table which is only 20 amp.
usair is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to usair For This Useful Post:
MTN REMODEL LLC (05-16-2013)
Old 05-16-2013, 09:49 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by usair View Post
how do you come up with #12 nm on a 30? NM is limited to the 60c table which is only 20 amp.
And it's connected to a max load of 18 Amps, with normal operating Amps at 13.5

Well within the 20 Amp rating of table 310.15(B)(16)

Section 240.4(G) allows for the overcurrent protection to be selected according to the max rating on the nameplate of the compressor unit. In this case, 30 Amps.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
jbfan (05-19-2013), micromind (05-16-2013), mm11 (05-17-2013), mpoulton (05-17-2013), MTN REMODEL LLC (05-18-2013), rjniles (05-18-2013)
Old 05-18-2013, 06:01 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


hello, this is the actual rating plate, so i have an existing # 12 cable I was going to use and a 20 amp breaker. So do you think this is adequate? Does the Canadian code allow you to upsize the breaker like the NEC does? Thanks again
Attached Thumbnails
ac wiring-payne.jpg  
shermanator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 08:47 PM   #7
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,910
Rewards Points: 80
Default


I'm in the USA, but I would absolutely run a 12/2 with ground and a 25 amp breaker.

As kbsparky stated above, this would be code compliant, and is done on a regular basis.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to micromind For This Useful Post:
kbsparky (05-19-2013)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attic wiring - ceiling lighting uses 14/2 cable without ground darlingm Electrical 3 11-29-2011 09:01 AM
Backyard wiring questions MikeInDetroit Electrical 1 11-02-2011 09:46 AM
Cloth Wiring - Replace? JessicaGus Electrical 9 09-23-2009 06:45 PM
Replacing wiring in middle of run, ungrounded lighting circuit alexz Electrical 3 07-05-2007 08:53 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts