AC Circuits - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 08-18-2009, 05:02 PM   #1
R_T
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

AC circuits


Wondering if anyone can tell me the circuit amperage (breaker, not fuse) for 3 ton, 4 ton and 5 ton AC condensor units.
R_T is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-18-2009, 05:09 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Different units have different specs. New units require less than older units.



Ballpark, newer units will be appx 10A per ton max breaker size.

The min size will vary.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-18-2009, 06:59 PM   #3
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 19,798
Rewards Points: 30,912
Blog Entries: 11
Default


Also depends on voltage. If these are commercial and run of 480 or 600 volts, amps will be a lot less. You need the specs for the units you are installing.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-18-2009, 07:06 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


And phase

I was assuming resi single phase.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 08:19 AM   #5
R_T
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default


Thanks guys

Yes it is single phase 240v.
R_T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 11:07 AM   #6
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


The required amperage minimum and maximum of the overcurrent device will be listed on the sticker on the side of the AC unit. That is the only 100% reliable way to know.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 11:43 AM   #7
Member
 
J. V.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,129
Rewards Points: 348
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by thekctermite View Post
The required amperage minimum and maximum of the overcurrent device will be listed on the sticker on the side of the AC unit. That is the only 100% reliable way to know.
I second that.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 12:10 PM   #8
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,571
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by thekctermite View Post
The required amperage minimum and maximum of the overcurrent device will be listed on the sticker on the side of the AC unit. That is the only 100% reliable way to know.
You can also find the minimum ampacity of the conductors there (i.e. wire size)
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 01:26 PM   #9
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
You can also find the minimum ampacity of the conductors there (i.e. wire size)
That's one I haven't seen. They always list the overcurrent device ampacity but I've never seen (or noticed) it go as far as to tell you the wire size. Conductor size is determined via NEC table 310.16...Depends on the wire type, material, conduit, etc.

Next time I'm looking at an AC unit I'll have to check that out.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 03:47 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


They don't tell you wire size, just min circuit amps.

I hate when it's 21, 31 or 41
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AFCI and 3-wire circuits...ugghh mhops Electrical 11 03-17-2010 11:22 AM
Power on several circuits comes and goes all at once, never trips breaker Michael H Electrical 22 06-29-2009 08:22 AM
Entire Rewire or New Branch Circuits? Typ0 Electrical 44 01-29-2009 10:54 AM
replacing old wire on existing circuits... red86yota Electrical 9 12-08-2008 06:00 PM
One neutral for two circuits?? TronCarter Electrical 13 01-14-2007 08:21 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts