60 Amp Federal Fuse Panel Question - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-03-2010, 01:04 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 25
Default

60 Amp Federal Fuse Panel Question


Hey guys, I have an old 2 unit apartment building that I an rennovating and it has a 60 amp box with the "main and range" disconnects and 4 15 amp fused circuits. My question is what size cartridge fuses should be in the disconnects? Also I am going to be replacing alot of knob and tube with romex in one unit and was planning on running 12-2 for outlets, so could this circuit be a 20 amp with a 20 amp fuse, or will it still be considered a 15 amp even with 12 gague wire?
Thanks!

Last edited by flatlander745; 06-03-2010 at 01:12 PM.
flatlander745 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-03-2010, 03:04 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MI's Western UP
Posts: 603
Rewards Points: 506
Default


you probably have 15 amp outlets.

a chain is only as stong as its weakest link.
forresth is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-03-2010, 06:41 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,002
Rewards Points: 464
Default


Perfectly ok to used 12 ga for 15 amp outlets, often preferred in new wiring, just not 14 for 20 amp, such as kitchen appliances.
Jim F is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-03-2010, 11:10 PM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by flatlander745 View Post
Hey guys, I have an old 2 unit apartment building that I an rennovating and it has a 60 amp box with the "main and range" disconnects and 4 15 amp fused circuits. My question is what size cartridge fuses should be in the disconnects? Also I am going to be replacing alot of knob and tube with romex in one unit and was planning on running 12-2 for outlets, so could this circuit be a 20 amp with a 20 amp fuse, or will it still be considered a 15 amp even with 12 gague wire?
Thanks!
If you going to replace a bunch of K&T in one unit I will strongly recomend that you get new load centre to ditch the 2by4 fuse box { 2 cartage fuse plus 4 plug fuse } then you will have to bring all the circuits up to the modern codes and you will need proper permits to do this and if you don't live in that building you must have to get the electrician to come out and deal with it { the electrical code is very specifc on this one }

for the 4,0mm˛ { 12 AWG } conductors you can use either 15 or 20 amp breakers but on 2.5mm˛ { 14AWG } it must be on 15 amp breaker.

There are few spefic codes you have to follow :
Kitchen area you will need minum of 2 SABC { small appalince branch circuit } it have to be 20 amp circuit.{ RCD { GFCI } protecion is required }
Bathroom it will be required to be on 20 amp circuit and it will only goes to the bathroom no other rooms at all { to feed other bathroom it is legit but no light if you go this route }{ again RCD{GFCI} mantory }

any room is not on RCD { GFCI } required AFCI if you are on 2008 NEC code cycle.

There may be additonal requirement especailly with mulitfamily unit or apartment units so check with local office to see what they require.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 07:14 AM   #5
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


In Minnesota a non-licensed person can only do wiring in his owner occupied home. You may want to do some checking before you get too far into this as to what your state has for code in this area. Your insurance company may not allow it either.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 08:37 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 25
Default


Is anyone familiar with Pennsylvania Codes in this area? I know that service needs to be updated, just a cost issue right now.
flatlander745 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 10:38 AM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Pennsylvania does not have a state-wide electrical license. Each local jurisdiction has its own requirements, if at all. There are many areas in the state that do not require a permit, or license. What city, town, or township are you referring to?

Best to check with your local building officials, or inspection agency.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garage Wiring issues jimmyfloyd Electrical 20 06-08-2009 02:57 PM
Electrical Panel "cut-in" question Todd-sta Electrical 52 12-03-2008 11:07 PM
Question about removing a screw type fuse box... OmegaBunny Electrical 9 09-15-2008 10:13 PM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
Blown fuse in Control Panel of Carrier Heater jacksup HVAC 3 02-26-2008 05:02 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts