30 Amp Single Pole Breaker With 2 Hot Wires Under Terminal - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 05-21-2013, 09:29 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

30 amp single pole breaker with 2 hot wires under terminal


I am a new member to this forum, and have learned alot from viewing all of the electrical posts. In doing a kitchen remodel I have found alot of unsafe wiring in my house. I have had an electrician do some of the repairs, and I am doing what I have the knowledge to do. I need some help with this issue. 30 amp single pole breaker with 2 hot wires to the terminal. The previous owner added a whirlpool tub and ran #10 to the panel and just added it to the breaker that feeds into kitchen. I have 1 slot open for a new breaker, so I can put in 20 amp breaker, move the hot wire for the whirpool to the new breaker. replace the 30 amp with a 20 amp breaker for the micro-hood. Does this sound correct?
kimberly01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-21-2013, 10:15 AM   #2
Member
 
J. V.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,140
Rewards Points: 370
Default


Sounds like the previous homeowner should have asked you first. Before he did that.

Check the tub and be sure it needs a 20 amp circuit.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to J. V. For This Useful Post:
kimberly01 (05-21-2013)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-21-2013, 10:34 AM   #3
Special User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Idaho, US
Posts: 917
Rewards Points: 1,230
Default


Correct, if the wire going to the kitchen serves a micro+hood, it should be 20A, not 30A.

And the whirlpool and kitchen definitely need separate breakers.

A 30A whirlpool is unlikely -- is this a drain-and-fill whirlpool, or is it a hot tub that stays filled with water when not in use? Assuming it is a drain-and-fill whirlpool, can you pop an access cover off the side to see how many amps or watts the pump and heater are? That will help determine the correct size of breaker.

Just FYI, drain-and-fill whirlpool tubs should be GFCI protected. If you can't find a GFCI "test/reset" button under or near the tub, you may want to consider adding one for safety.
__________________
The above post is for entertainment purposes only. Its contents may, and probably will, lead to legal liability and damage or loss of property, life, or limb. Use at your own risk.
tylernt is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to tylernt For This Useful Post:
kimberly01 (05-21-2013), MTN REMODEL LLC (05-21-2013)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-21-2013, 10:38 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default


I don't have any paperwork for the tub, but it is does not have a heater, just jets. Probably only requires 15 amp. Other than that, does everything else sound right?
kimberly01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 10:43 AM   #5
Special User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Idaho, US
Posts: 917
Rewards Points: 1,230
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by kimberly01 View Post
I don't have any paperwork for the tub, but it is does not have a heater, just jets. Probably only requires 15 amp. Other than that, does everything else sound right?
I agree, whirlpool pumps are usually 15A.

Everything else sounds good too.
__________________
The above post is for entertainment purposes only. Its contents may, and probably will, lead to legal liability and damage or loss of property, life, or limb. Use at your own risk.
tylernt is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring to Replace Timer Switch with Single Pole Switch BusterT Electrical 2 10-26-2012 03:39 PM
Help with single pole switch that has me baffled NABRIL Electrical 19 03-12-2012 05:37 AM
Powering a new single pole switch off of an existing three way switch set? jamesm067 Electrical 3 01-17-2012 07:36 AM
240V Appliance on single pole rubisco Electrical 5 12-19-2011 12:21 PM
Single Pole Switch, but 5 wires in wall and ceiling jmo1112 Electrical 4 10-11-2010 08:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts