30 Amp Outdoor Receptacle Location - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-29-2010, 08:49 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: north carolina
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

30 amp outdoor receptacle location


I am ready to install a 30 amp outdoor receptacle. Is it ok to mount it right next to the main meter? or does it have to be a certain distance away from that or any other utility such as gas and phone. thanks
daddyrabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-29-2010, 08:59 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


30a for RV plug-in... or... ?
I'd locate it maybe a little distance away in case any meter work needs to be done



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-29-2010, 11:01 PM   #3
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


it is legal to place it right near the meter but, as SD said, you might want to give a little bit just in case.


don't forget your weatherproof cover (most likely)
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-30-2010, 07:59 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: north carolina
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default


thanks. It's for my generator . I have the meter then about 1 foot away is the cable box. I was going to mount it in between the two. This way it's basically in between the same studs as the sub panel.
daddyrabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 08:37 AM   #5
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


you are putting in a transfer switch, right?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 09:10 AM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,150
Rewards Points: 946
Default


Sounds like maybe a suicide cord!
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.

Last edited by jbfan; 01-30-2010 at 09:20 AM.
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 09:26 AM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by daddyrabbit View Post
thanks. It's for my generator . I have the meter then about 1 foot away is the cable box. I was going to mount it in between the two. This way it's basically in between the same studs as the sub panel.
You mean inlet box? RIGHT????

PLEASE don't tell us you are installing a regular receptacle with a suicide cord!
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 09:26 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Yeah, you don't want an outlet, you want an inlet





Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 09:57 AM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Yeah, you don't want an outlet, you want an inlet
And a transfer switch or main breaker interlock.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 11:18 AM   #10
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
You mean inlet box? RIGHT????

PLEASE don't tell us you are installing a regular receptacle with a suicide cord!
man, you guys are no fun.



it is especially funny as I currently have a circuit in my house back fed via a suicide cord plugged into a recep on the good circuit and a recep on the bad circuit.

yes, it is only temporary. the weather is preventing me from fixing it right at the moment but I have to have lights and a vent fan in the poo room.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 12:17 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: north carolina
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default


yea--same as pictured (inlet) it's going to my sub panel which has an interlock between the 100 amp in breaker and 30 amp in generator. So it's a 100 amp sub panel or you can call it a 100 amp transfer switch.
Attached Images
 
daddyrabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 02:35 PM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Hey, I remember that now from your other thread.

Way to go.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 02:55 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Nice, that's what I need on my 100a sub
But I recd a Genpac kit with 6 breakers when I bought the Gen from a friend
And I have a main breaker sub too (free)



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 08:26 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: north carolina
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default


free is always good
daddyrabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
move 2 switches new location, replace with 2 for new lights qchawkfan Electrical 3 01-24-2010 11:15 AM
Well Pressure Switch Location dshcs Plumbing 4 02-05-2009 09:04 AM
Number, Size, and Location of Celing Vents GeauxCajuns82 HVAC 7 11-13-2008 10:40 AM
L/R Drain bath/shower over center drain location in floor? tigerbalm2424 Plumbing 2 12-04-2007 01:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts