3-Way Switches This Easy? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-20-2010, 10:31 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 340
Rewards Points: 358
Default

3-Way Switches this easy?


We have really wanted a three way switch in our living room, whom ever designed our layout was a moron haha!

I was in my attic and I examined the wires, this is how it appears (it may be different but this appears to be correct)



after drawing that up, I wanted to try to figure out how to get a 3 way switch in there.. I came up with this, but I have no idea if it will work.

cbzdel is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-21-2010, 12:16 AM   #2
Union Electrician
 
goose134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 615
Rewards Points: 500
Default


As long as that one splice is in a box, it'll work.
goose134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-21-2010, 01:09 AM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


To add three way switch it is not super hard to do it just unhook the single pole switch and set it aside and fish in new XX-3 NM cable thru the wall cavity and run that to the new switch location however you will have to remark the white conductor { it is allowed on cable only the indivual conductors no it can't }

It pretty easy to do it and you will have to find one hot conductor that you take that from oringal switch box and wirenutted the remarked white conductor as hot feed that will go to the new switch box location and use that as common { you will find it marked either common or dark colour screws } the other two are used for shuttle { traveller }.

Oh yeah you may end up get a old work box { you may need two for sure }

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-21-2010, 07:35 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 8,597
Rewards Points: 2,800
Default


Tiny detail.

With the power connected to the near switch and the light connected to the far switch as you have it, do not use the white wire to connect to the light.

If power is connected to the far switch and the light connected to the near switch, it is okay (actually recommended) to connect the power to the white wire and use the red and black for travelers.
__________________
Stick to your lawn watering schedule until it really starts to pour. After the storm you have only the same number of rest days you always had and then you need to start watering again.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 10:20 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 340
Rewards Points: 358
Default


AllanJ is this what you are saying?



I am more of a visual kinda person when it comes to the electrical stuff..
cbzdel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 12:47 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 8,597
Rewards Points: 2,800
Default


Yes.

Running the light feed to the near switch or the far switch is a free choice.

It's just that the switched power to the light fixture may not come back on the white wire even if marked with tape.
__________________
Stick to your lawn watering schedule until it really starts to pour. After the storm you have only the same number of rest days you always had and then you need to start watering again.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 01:45 PM   #7
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,808
Rewards Points: 23,958
Blog Entries: 11
Default


The first drawing was fine. However you need to change one of those black wires to a white if you are using a cable. The middle one that connects both switch should be a white one.
The second drawing works exactly the same as the first one.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 02:22 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 340
Rewards Points: 358
Default


gotcha, correct one would be a white wire and I am using a standard 14/3 romex.

Thanks guys! This is ALOT simpler that I though it would be

I was thinking I would need to re-wire the while lighting circuit.
cbzdel is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about wiring and voltage with switches and lights rswurth Electrical 17 06-20-2010 11:12 PM
Question about switches on a 20 amp circuit Abs777 Electrical 6 04-28-2010 10:09 AM
Replacing switches turning into nightmare. RyanD Electrical 19 05-26-2009 06:19 PM
Need help replacing switches in four-way circuit magnolia Electrical 3 05-09-2008 09:40 PM
Easy upgrade....almost burned home down? Jemo Electrical 3 03-05-2007 10:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts