240 Plug For Ranges - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-15-2010, 08:30 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

240 plug for ranges


what type should I use?
TimR is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-15-2010, 08:56 AM   #2
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 8,698
Rewards Points: 1,470
Default


Huh,..?? The 1 that Fits the application...
Bondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-15-2010, 09:05 AM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Ranges do not come with cords. You h ave to match the cord to the circuit/receptacle.

A "standard" household electric range receptacle is a NEMA 14-50R.
This is a 120/240v-50a 4-wire grounding receptacle.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-15-2010, 02:31 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 297
Rewards Points: 256
Default


There are two types designed for ranges. One is 3 prong one is four.
Use the four prong. Its the only code-compliant option for a new circuit and its safer.
If you are replacing an existing one do not change from 3 to four prong unless you run a ground wire: which you should do if you have acess.
michaelcherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 02:32 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 297
Rewards Points: 256
Default


There are two types designed for ranges. One is 3 prong one is four.
Use the four prong. Its the only code-compliant option for a new circuit and its safer.
If you are replacing an existing one do not change from 3 to four prong unless you run a ground wire: which you should do if you have acess.
michaelcherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacement plug for an old box freezer brich Electrical 1 05-11-2010 06:44 AM
removed old romex (added new wire) and added a plug doesn't work now? Limit54 Electrical 9 11-08-2009 09:03 PM
Unpolarised US Type 2 Plug to UK Plug. razorcut Electrical 19 05-18-2009 09:49 AM
20 amp plug MikeyP Electrical 6 01-03-2009 09:04 PM
New plug for toaster oven? mike720 Electrical 3 11-23-2008 07:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts