240 Amp Wire To Stove-basement - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-17-2010, 01:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: s.w. wash.
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

240 amp wire to stove-basement


Hi to all would like suggestions on running wire from panel in garage to jct. box outside to oven in basement, alredy have wire in basement.

Thanks !
mxtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2010, 03:25 PM   #2
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Check what size you stove needs. Most are 50Amp so you need a 6/3 cable.
Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2010, 03:28 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: central virginia mountains
Posts: 1,857
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


please get a book on basic electrical circuitry and wiring and read it. Pretty sure your stove is not 240amps
tpolk is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2010, 03:36 PM   #4
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Gee... a type.. surely he meant 240 VOLTS>>..
Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 03:43 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: central virginia mountains
Posts: 1,857
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


maybe...hopeso
tpolk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 03:52 PM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by mxtr View Post
Hi to all would like suggestions on running wire from panel in garage to jct. box outside to oven in basement, alredy have wire in basement.

Thanks !
What are you plan to do with outside part that will be in conduit or use the SER cable ? if run in conduit it will look little more neater.

Keep in your mind as one of the poster here mention you will need 6-3W/G as the code mention you need 4 conductor set up and 4 wire cord from the receptale to the stove.

The #6's you need 50 amp breaker for it while if you go with #8 you will need 40 amp breaker

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 06:19 PM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 38,061
Rewards Points: 2,904
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Mariani View Post
Gee... a type.. surely he meant 240 VOLTS>>..
If that isn't a typo.

Then he has a BIG 12 burner stove with 2 ovens a rotisserie and a smoker.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 06:23 PM   #8
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
If that isn't a typo.

Then he has a BIG 12 burner stove with 2 ovens a rotisserie and a smoker.
Not even in a commercial configuration.
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 06:51 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 38,061
Rewards Points: 2,904
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by codeone View Post
Not even in a commercial configuration.

LOL... I was being sarcastic.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 08:14 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: s.w. wash.
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thanks for the feedback, as you can tell I am no electrician - I'm just trying to get things done with very little experience in this matter I will note all responses and work from there. The wire size is right @6-3w/g and breaker size is right as I understand, the line will be buried in PVC.

Thanks Again, Mxtr
mxtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 08:16 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Reg NMB wire can't be buried in conduit
You need wire rated for underground use or indivual THWN wire



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overheated Wire Connections In Stove Top chef Electrical 5 09-06-2008 06:35 AM
Basement Renovation Project Howdy Electrical 6 03-13-2008 11:07 AM
Stove Top wire capt2 Electrical 8 10-05-2007 01:41 PM
3 wire connection for new kitchen stove rjniles Electrical 4 09-13-2007 12:59 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts