220v Wiring - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 09-12-2010, 04:21 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


compressor motor shows:
Volts 208-230 continuous.
15 amps
Nap, I like your thinking,....Checked the voltage between the 2 hot wires, = 0, yes, it is off the same phase leg. At the box between the two legs it's 240v.
Now it makes sence to me why it didn't work. I didn't have 240v at the plug.
cruzpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-12-2010, 04:38 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
the black wire and the re-identified white wire (black tape) will go to the two straight terminals and the bare ground will go to the U shape terminal.
At the breaker box, the two wires, black and re-identified white, will go to the two pole breaker and the ground wire to the ground bar.
Corsair, thank you very much. this is what I was looking for.
I basically originally had it connected this way.
At the box, one set of 2 wires, hot and neutral from one of the hangars, and another set from the other. Both went into separate breakers. I thought one was connected to the A and the other to the B side. (I was wrong) they're on the same phase.
One hot from each was connected to the straight terminals, and then I connected the white wires, both connected to the side neutral terminals in the box. I thought I messed up with the neutral wires, which led me to do a google search, which led me to this site.
cruzpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-12-2010, 04:44 PM   #18
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by cruzpilot View Post
Nap, I like your thinking,....Checked the voltage between the 2 hot wires, = 0, yes, it is off the same phase leg. At the box between the two legs it's 240v.
Now it makes sence to me why it didn't work. I didn't have 240v at the plug.
It is what I do for a living just like several other members that post here. You would be wise to pay attention to what you are being told here. Not only is it for your safety, it is for the safety of others that might end up being involved in your work as well as meeting any applicable codes.

I understood you to have only a 120 volt service. How do you now have 240 volts?

Quote:
I have 2 hangars, back to back, that have their own 110v supply for the lights and wall outlets.
or did you intend that they each have a 110v circuit for lights and wall outlets? and they come from a panel that is a 120/240 volt service or subpanel?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-12-2010, 04:46 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


[quote=frenchelectrican;499724]
You been told in a nice way there are few codes issue allready arise.
Yes, thank you.



One is no receptales below 1/2 meter { 18 Inches }from floor level to that high { Unless stated otherwise with local or states codes }
all recepts are below this, I'm guessing that it was good at time of build. I installed my recept at about 5 feet high to meet with the compressor... is this to high?


Second I did recall that you have a breaker box about 60 meter away { Apx 200 feet } so that part will not meet the circita unless you have electrician to come out and have installed a properly subpanel which it will meet the modern codes.
My mistake, i walk measured it and its only about 30.5 meters.



And I really advise you should get a qualifed electrician to come out and help you with this one.
I will. thank you.
cruzpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cruzpilot For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (09-12-2010)
Old 09-12-2010, 05:02 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Dave, thanks for changing your pro pic to the USA flag and the WTC towers. I was there that day, the company I worked for last, lost their entire floor staff, and I had a friend miss his flight out of Logan that met with the towers.

Go USA!

Last edited by cruzpilot; 09-12-2010 at 05:31 PM.
cruzpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 05:07 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
I understood you to have only a 120 volt service. How do you now have 240 volts?
no, the hangars have 240 coming in.
Took cover off box, three BIG lines come in, one each side (A, B) and one to ground....I mean neurtal.
I metered across the two hots, A to B and meter read 244v.

[/quote]or did you intend that they each have a 110v circuit for lights and wall outlets? and they come from a panel that is a 120/240 volt service or subpanel?[/quote]

Yes.
cruzpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 05:21 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
"Ever wonder what happens if you get scared 1/2 to death twice?"
I like these Mensa type of questions. What happens if you get scared 1/2 to death twice in a row? Many answers to this one.
A. As long as you only get scared 1/2 way, you'll never die.
B. mathematically speaking, after being scared twice, you'll still have 1/4 of your life left, then 1/8, 1/16,...you’ll still never die.
C. If after you've been scared, you consider THIS to be your whole life, any and all times "scared 1/2 to death" will only result in half your death momentarily, then you're back to your whole life.
Fun stuff
cruzpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 05:30 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Local codes can vary
Here a homeowner is allowed to work on his own house - for electric/building, not for plumbing
Any property being rented out or Commercial property must be a Pro
This differs across the country

Now if the hangers were on my property & was not listed as commercial I could run the wire & connect up
While I might be the only person living on my property, it has to be wired to meet code so that anyone else will know what to expect for wiring
And correctly so that no-one will be put in danger

I'm not sure on compressor connections as far as wiring/breaker
Sometimes a larger breaker is required on some motors for startup surge
If that is not required then it seems 12-2 could be used a with a 15a 240v breaker
I could be very wrong on that.....so do not go by my "guess"



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 06:09 PM   #24
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Dave .,

Some of the air compressor motours do have thermal overload switch on the motour that will be not a issue however if sans { without } thermal overload protection this will get little tricky to deal with it.

For example the OP mention 15 amp @ 240 volts { if the motour nameplate is correct } and have thermal protection switch on the motour then yes you can use the larger breaker but there are few restictions you have to follow only if you have hardwired units

If hardwired the NEC code do allowed much larger breaker up to 250% over the rating { before you go any further make sure you read Art 430 and Art 440 first they will mention few restrictions }

Cord and plug set up are not includeing this list { it go out of the window if you try to use Art 430/440 }

Cruz.,

If you have the panel in the hanger and I know you say 30.5 meter away from the load centre now there are two thing to order to meet the codes you will need a local disconnection switch or plug with receptale one of the two will meet the codes depending on which way you wired up the compressour.

By the way NEC code say if over 15.25 meter { 50 Feet } or not in sight of main load centre it must have disconnect switch or plug / recepetale one of the two will work.

The receptale height at 1.524 meter { 5 feet } that is not useally a issue but just make sure you don't block it when you need to unplug for some reason.

Is the Hanger is privite owned or on commercal { rental hanger } ??

If latter per state codes it have be done by electrician but privite owned it kinda toss up BUT let me give you a head up the Hangers are useally classifed as commercal building so you are stuck with commercal codes.

{ This part that where the inspectors will look pretty close on the Hangers }

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 05:11 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

240V 30amp wiring


thanks

Last edited by monocle; 11-12-2010 at 05:53 PM.
monocle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 05:39 PM   #26
Do it right.
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NH
Posts: 79
Rewards Points: 77
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by monocle View Post
I am replacing my wall oven. The old oven is wired 240V, 30 amp breakers, with 3/10 w/ground NM wire. The new oven is spec'd at 240V 20 amps. Can I use the existing gage wire and just replace the breaker with 20 amp? thanks

you meant 10-3 right? if so then absolutely.
SubSailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring 220V Chandelier for 110V ntxcop Electrical 7 12-26-2012 05:00 PM
Smokehouse Wiring project questions - 220V Beck74 Electrical 5 01-03-2010 11:22 AM
Need help wiring old 220v fan motor HotTommy Electrical 28 02-15-2009 09:15 PM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 07:59 PM
220V Wiring Mdbuilder Electrical 18 07-10-2008 11:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts