200 Pool Pump - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-06-2009, 06:30 PM   #1
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Question

200 pool pump


I have switch at pool pump location, can I install 110v outlet off 220v switch?
rickywb
rickywb is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-06-2009, 06:33 PM   #2
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Not you need a neutral at the switch and with it being 220 volts you don't have that.
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-06-2009, 06:36 PM   #3
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default


I have black (hot)-white (hot) and insulated green.
rickywb is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-06-2009, 06:39 PM   #4
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 500
Post


Still need a neutral.
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 06:41 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 2,487
Rewards Points: 2,350
Default


It's not a good idea to go screwing around with pool pump wiring. Someone could be killed.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 06:42 PM   #6
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default


ok no more room in panel, can i run just nuetral wire from panel?
rickywb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 07:09 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 2,487
Rewards Points: 2,350
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by rickywb View Post
ok no more room in panel, can i run just nuetral wire from panel?
No. Find another circuit or make room in the panel. Don't touch the pool circuit.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 07:12 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


They make tandem breakers to replace single breaker with 2 mini breakers. These can ONLY be used for 120v circuits





Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 08:18 PM   #9
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
They make tandem breakers to replace single breaker with 2 mini breakers. These can ONLY be used for 120v circuits


And that is only if his panel will accept a split mini breaker
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 08:48 PM   #10
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default


OK, Found out Main Panel has one 20amp breaker on right side (black wire)and one 15amp THQL GFCI on left side (white wire), that is supply for 220v to pool pump, is thhis a correct setup or was this done by an amatuer?
rickywb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 08:54 PM   #11
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by rickywb View Post
OK, Found out Main Panel has one 20amp breaker on right side (black wire)and one 15amp THQL GFCI on left side (white wire), that is supply for 220v to pool pump, is thhis a correct setup or was this done by an amatuer?

IMO it done by amatuer and it is NOT a legit set up like that you need to change to correct two pole breaker.

The reason why what if one of the conductor shorted out one breaker will trip and the other one may stay on or tripped and also if you want to kill the power to that circuit you have to spend extra time to find two breakers like that if you only turn off one and the other one still enerized ya got distator waiting for ya.

Now you understand why you need a true two pole breaker for this useage.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 08:59 PM   #12
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Yes, should this be gfci double pole, 20amp?
rickywb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 09:07 PM   #13
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Yes if cord et plug attached but hardwired pump useally no it don't need GFCI unless the local codes say something diffrent.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 09:26 PM   #14
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Pump is hard wired to on/off switch at filter site.
Thanks for info
rickywb is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New pool pump trips breaker?! New home owner needs advice. KenR7A Electrical 22 01-05-2011 09:42 AM
pool timer/ pool pump hook-up bubbahines Electrical 4 05-29-2009 05:03 PM
connecting pool pump and pool sanitizer Skippy2 Electrical 5 08-17-2008 07:48 PM
Pool Pump Wiring mpdive Electrical 17 06-15-2008 07:30 PM
swimming pool pump wire steel Electrical 5 04-06-2008 08:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts