20 Receptacle On 30 Amp Breaker - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 03-03-2019, 07:28 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 160
Rewards Points: 320
Default

Re: 20 receptacle On 30 amp breaker


If the dryer is gas, one 20 amp, 120 volt circuit on a GFCI is all you need for both the washer and dryer. Years ago, two circuits would have been needed but with today's energy efficient appliance, one 20 amp circuit you all you need.

The OP has stated that the dryer is electric, not gas.
Let it Snow is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-03-2019, 07:31 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 160
Rewards Points: 320
Default

Re: 20 receptacle On 30 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Even the cable used was wrong. The bare ground looks to being used as a neutral. Not sure how a cord was connected to the dryer.
Depending on how old the installation is, years ago, 10/2 would have been code compliant and used a 30 amp, 3 wire receptacle. Neutral and ground were bonded inside the electric dryer.
Let it Snow is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-03-2019, 07:33 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 160
Rewards Points: 320
Default

Re: 20 receptacle On 30 amp breaker


The photo is post #12 shows a gas dryer.
Let it Snow is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-03-2019, 07:39 PM   #19
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,138
Rewards Points: 22,634
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: 20 receptacle On 30 amp breaker


That dryer has a regular 15 amp plug. It has to be gas.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 07:42 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 26
Default

Re: 20 receptacle On 30 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Let it Snow View Post
The photo is post #12 shows a gas dryer.
oh man i have a lot to learn lol....yes the dryer is gas..i thought it only ran on gas and did not need to be plugged in so its clear now why its working off one cable wire meaning i will have to install another receptacle to my breaker problem solved thank you for the replies!
Attached Thumbnails
20 receptacle On 30 amp breaker-20190303_203521.jpg  
detroit48210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 07:46 PM   #21
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,138
Rewards Points: 22,634
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: 20 receptacle On 30 amp breaker


No need for another receptacle. All you need to do is change the breaker to 20 amp and all will be fine.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 07:49 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 160
Rewards Points: 320
Default

Re: 20 receptacle On 30 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by detroit48210 View Post
oh man i have a lot to learn lol....yes the dryer is gas..i thought it only ran on gas and did not need to be plugged in so its clear now why its working off one cable wire meaning i will have to install another receptacle to my breaker problem solved thank you for the replies!
Gas Dryer, Change the breaker to 20 amp and install a GFCI receptacle. Now you're code compliant.
Let it Snow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 08:00 PM   #23
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,314
Rewards Points: 3,592
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Let it Snow View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Even the cable used was wrong. The bare ground looks to being used as a neutral. Not sure how a cord was connected to the dryer.
Depending on how old the installation is, years ago, 10/2 would have been code compliant and used a 30 amp, 3 wire receptacle. Neutral and ground were bonded inside the electric dryer.
Not with NM cable. The bare ground cannot be used as a neutral. Type SE cable was allowed.
brric and jhil like this.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 08:00 PM   #24
Member
 
hkstroud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,780
Rewards Points: 5,542
Default

Re: 20 receptacle On 30 amp breaker


Quote:
i installed a 20amp duplex outlet on a single wire in my basement with 10-2 wire connected to a 30 amp breaker
It is not clear what you are doing. Are you working on your house or your mothers house? Or are they one and the same.


You still cannot install a 20 amp duplex outlet on a 30 amp circuit. If your mother's washer circuit, change the breaker to 20 amps and replace the outlet if you wish, not required.


Jim, its a gas dryer.
__________________
Harold,
The Left Handed Widget Maker
hkstroud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 08:05 PM   #25
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 7,941
Rewards Points: 540
Default

Re: 20 receptacle On 30 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by dmxtothemax View Post
QUOTE - [ I would like to know if this is a safety hazard and dangerous.]
Yes it is a safety hazard,
You have a 30A breaker a 30A cable but only a 20A outlet.
Therefore the outlet is NOT protected from over current.
Seperate the outlets,

Put two single 20A outlets side by side,
One for the dryer and one for the washer.
These could run off the 30A line.
Maybe down under this si allowed, but not in the NEC, General use receptacles can not be installed on a breaker larger than 20 amp.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 08:15 PM   #26
Member
 
hkstroud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,780
Rewards Points: 5,542
Default

Re: 20 receptacle On 30 amp breaker


Now I'm really confused. If you last photo was looking down behind the dryer which it appears to be

I don't see any gas piping but I do see what looks to be 10/3 cable that looks to be hardwired to the dryer. The black cord plugged into the lower half of the receptacle appears to curve back toward the washer.

So what is it, a gas dryer or an electric dryer?
__________________
Harold,
The Left Handed Widget Maker

Last edited by hkstroud; 03-03-2019 at 08:22 PM.
hkstroud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 08:53 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: texas
Posts: 199
Rewards Points: 396
Default

Re: 20 receptacle On 30 amp breaker


That's a copper gas line in the picture
jhil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 09:44 PM   #28
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 26
Default

Re: 20 receptacle On 30 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by hkstroud View Post
Now I'm really confused. If you last photo was looking down behind the dryer which it appears to be

I don't see any gas piping but I do see what looks to be 10/3 cable that looks to be hardwired to the dryer. The black cord plugged into the lower half of the receptacle appears to curve back toward the washer.

So what is it, a gas dryer or an electric dryer?
sorry yes that is the gas line so indeed it was a gas operated dryer
detroit48210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 09:55 PM   #29
Member
 
hkstroud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,780
Rewards Points: 5,542
Default

Re: 20 receptacle On 30 amp breaker


Sorry didn't mean to add to the confusion.
Getting old is hell.
__________________
Harold,
The Left Handed Widget Maker
hkstroud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 11:26 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Huntsville, AL USA
Posts: 338
Rewards Points: 364
Default

Re: 20 receptacle On 30 amp breaker


Most electric dryers can be modified to run on 120 volts. It will take forever to dry anything that way, though. But I've seen it done lots of times in apartments where a 240V circuit was not available.
fa_f3_20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how do I wire 120V, 30A breaker and receptacle? anuvanoob Electrical 5 02-14-2018 07:04 AM
Main AC breaker tripping when auxiliary heat comes on Orion625 HVAC 7 01-07-2018 02:42 PM
One Breaker Trips Another Breaker outburst Electrical 29 05-25-2016 03:30 PM
Added new breaker, no garage lights now. lum1nes Electrical 8 08-04-2012 07:50 PM
breaker keeps tripping RMCarner Electrical 29 07-22-2012 09:53 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts