2 Prong Receptacle To 3 Prong Receptacle - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 12-21-2009, 09:39 PM   #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2 prong receptacle to 3 prong receptacle


I did check and saw that this has been covered before, let me tell you what I found and see if I need a cfgi outlet. I pulled the cover on the old 2 prong and found two sets of bundled wires each bundle had three wire running in it a black and white wire that run to the receptacle and a bare cooper wire that was screwed into the box, one at the top and one at the bottom.

NP
Nektopols is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-21-2009, 09:55 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Where is the outlet located ?

As long as you have a ground you can upgrade to a 3 prong
---as long as the ground goes back to the panel eventually
If you need a GFCI depends upon location of outlet



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-21-2009, 10:00 PM   #3
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


It's in a bedroom and I'm not sure where the bare cooper wire runs to, looks like the original from when the house was built (1957) and the box it sits in is metal.

NP
Nektopols is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-21-2009, 10:13 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Rewards Points: 500
Default


If you have a test light or meter, connect between the black and the bare wire. If it reads 120 volts or the light works it is most likely a bonded ground. You should the connect a pig tail to the outlet and the bare wires. To bring to current code you should install an AFI receptacle in bedroom.
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 10:15 PM   #5
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Will a digital ohm meter work for the test?

NP
Nektopols is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 10:18 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Rewards Points: 500
Default


If you mean a digital multi meter set on ac volts, yes.
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 10:30 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by hayewe farm View Post
To bring to current code you should install an AFI receptacle in bedroom.
An AFCI receptacle ?
I've yet to see one, & would imagine the price would be very high



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 11:03 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Dave you are right, I should have said AFI protection.
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire recessed light from a 3 prong receptacle? prc114 Electrical 9 12-22-2009 09:29 AM
Wiring A Ceiling Fan, Receptacle, and Outside Light merlin6984 Electrical 9 03-26-2009 09:52 PM
Receptacle Rating question Ultrarunner2017 Electrical 5 12-18-2008 05:36 PM
Please help, changing dryer cord from 3 prong to 4 prong oldpirate Electrical 8 08-10-2008 04:42 PM
Split Receptacle on 3-Way Circuit NPS Electrical 6 11-03-2005 09:28 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts