2 Half Hot Outlets, 2 Sources, 1 Switch - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-03-2011, 06:57 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

2 half hot outlets, 2 sources, 1 switch


I know I need to break the tab, but do I have the wiring correct in this, to scale, artist rendered, image?
Attached Thumbnails
2 half hot outlets, 2 sources, 1 switch-ucwiredia.jpg  
830ttime is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-03-2011, 07:10 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,429
Rewards Points: 6,432
Default


What do you mean 2 sources?
Do you have power in and power out to the next device?

If that is the case, you have it wired correctly.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-03-2011, 07:47 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 769
Rewards Points: 500
Default


I also wonder about the two supplies. If these two supplies are on two separate circuits, and if these are on different legs of the split-phase house supply, this looks to me as if this is going to trip some breakers (or worse).
oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-03-2011, 08:03 AM   #4
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 19,775
Rewards Points: 30,866
Blog Entries: 11
Default


What I see there is two half switched receptacles with unswitched power feeding off to anther device provided you breaker the HOT tab only.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 08:50 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default


The source for each outlet (each on opposite walls) is coming straight from from the breaker box feeding no other devices. So the wires marked with an S go directly to the service box.
830ttime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 08:57 AM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,429
Rewards Points: 6,432
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by 830ttime View Post
The source for each outlet (each on opposite walls) is coming straight from from the breaker box feeding no other devices. So the wires marked with an S go directly to the service box.
In that case you have a problem!

One of the feeds has to go, or you need to add another switch.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 09:08 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default


Could I completely separate the two plug-ins on one of the receptacles and utilize the power from the other outlet to power the top plug of the other.

So on my image, the bottom plug in on the left outlet would be powered by the source and the top getting power from the outlet on the right?

This sound really confusing to me and I know what I want to say. I will create another drawing and attach.
830ttime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 12:50 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default


OK....How about this....
Attached Thumbnails
2 half hot outlets, 2 sources, 1 switch-2.jpg  
830ttime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 12:51 PM   #9
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 19,775
Rewards Points: 30,866
Blog Entries: 11
Default


That works because now you have two separate switches controlling the receptacles. The double pole switch will need the tab broken so the two hots don't interconnect.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 12:53 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
That works because now you have two separate switches controlling the receptacles. The double pole switch will need the tab broken so the two hots don't interconnect.

Gotcha. Thanks a million.
830ttime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 12:55 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
That works because now you have two separate switches controlling the receptacles. The double pole switch will need the tab broken so the two hots don't interconnect.

Just so I am 100% clear, I need to break the hot tab on BOTH Receptacles and the Switch, yes?
830ttime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 01:53 PM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,429
Rewards Points: 6,432
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by 830ttime View Post
Just so I am 100% clear, I need to break the hot tab on BOTH Receptacles and the Switch, yes?
Correct.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 04:06 PM   #13
mem
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 227
Rewards Points: 156
Default


From what I've been learning here--doesn't he need to get a neutral (or two) into that switch box to meet code?
mem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 04:15 PM   #14
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 706
Rewards Points: 510
Default


if he's under 2011 NEC yes he does if 2008 he doesnt
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 06:10 PM   #15
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 19,775
Rewards Points: 30,866
Blog Entries: 11
Default


You are correct about the white. His drawing is bit deceiving. I looked quickly and thought he was using a three wire cable but appears you are correct he is pig tailing a red to the white.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to make a full switch recepticle half switched and half constant power? johncdbass Electrical 8 11-15-2010 12:19 PM
3 Way Switch Issue (after replacement) mpukit Electrical 11 09-20-2010 03:12 PM
Wiring Outlets Then Switch Then Lights heydj Electrical 9 05-07-2009 08:09 PM
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 07:11 AM
GFCI switch to control outside outlets billgeo Electrical 14 09-08-2008 11:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts