15a Vs 20a Outlets?? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 03-07-2010, 07:21 AM   #16
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by mopowers View Post
Thanks for the help guys. I'll go ahead and just install the 15a receps since I know I'll never use a tool that will require a 20amp outlet. I will also install a 15 amp gfci as the first recep in the chain. Thanks again.
I would still get spec-grade devices. Do not use cheap $.49 receptacles in a garage. You WILL be replacing them in short order.

I use only spec-grade in all locations now.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-07-2010, 10:01 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 258
Rewards Points: 252
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
I would still get spec-grade devices. Do not use cheap $.49 receptacles in a garage. You WILL be replacing them in short order.

I use only spec-grade in all locations now.
What are 'spec-grade' receptacles?
mopowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-07-2010, 10:27 AM   #18
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,405
Rewards Points: 3,654
Default


Spec grade are a more heavy duty type of device. Normally the materials used are tougher or a higher quality. The wires secure using clamps instead of just screws or the back stabs. They also cost more.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-07-2010, 11:58 AM   #19
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
The wires secure using clamps instead of just screws or the back stabs.

This alone makes it worth it. Those clamps are SO much easier and more likely to hold for a long time.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 01:20 PM   #20
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


I prefer the ones without the clamps. I like regular screws.

Spec-Grade also have MUCH better plug retention. Meaning plugs will not fall out after a few years of typical use.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 02:05 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 258
Rewards Points: 252
Default


Thanks guys. I actually just got back from the store. I ended up picking up 20a outlets and a 20a gfci outlet. The price difference was negligible.

This thread got me thinking though. Is it against NEC to use a 20a receptacle on a 15a circuit? I would think not, but it's probably not a good practice.
mopowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 03:10 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by mopowers View Post
This thread got me thinking though. Is it against NEC to use a 20a receptacle on a 15a circuit? I would think not, but it's probably not a good practice.
You can use a 15a (20a pass thru) on a 20a circuit
You can't use a 20a outlet on a 15a circuit
An item that requires a 20a circuit & has the 20a plug requires a 20a circuit
Allowing a 20a outlet on a 15a circuit would defeat that "feature"



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 08:15 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 258
Rewards Points: 252
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
You can use a 15a (20a pass thru) on a 20a circuit
You can't use a 20a outlet on a 15a circuit
An item that requires a 20a circuit & has the 20a plug requires a 20a circuit
Allowing a 20a outlet on a 15a circuit would defeat that "feature"
Thanks! I just had an extra 20a outlet. And since I'm adding another outlet in another room, I thought I could go ahead and use it even though the circuit is a 15 amp circuit. I guess I can't though. Looks like another trip to the home improvement store is in order.

Thanks again.
mopowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 wire outlets: connect neutral to ground? border collie Electrical 19 04-12-2013 12:29 PM
Replacing kitch outlets to GFCI jhubert Electrical 7 11-16-2009 07:23 PM
Power leading to outlets but no power ? s_anthony Electrical 22 01-05-2009 01:08 PM
outlets work, but barely (?) joeyboy Electrical 7 08-27-2008 08:37 AM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 01:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts