150am Service To 200amp Service In The Same Can - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 07-03-2010, 03:33 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

150am service to 200amp service in the same can


my 150 amp service breaker keeps tripping out, i was wondering if my present box will except the 200 amp beaker will the new breaker still trip out. do i have to upgrade the wire in the box. the meter resides in a can of its own and goes in to the main box where the 150 amp breaker is , also the rest of the breakers. this is all on the out side of the house. any help from any one would really be appreciated . can i do this my self? what should the breaker cost approximately. thanks. steve
bandito2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-03-2010, 04:25 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


a panel is rated for a specific current rating. That means the breaker as well as the bus. You cannot change a breaker in a panel that is less than 200 amp to a 200 amp breaker and have a 200 amp rated panel.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-04-2010, 06:33 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,597
Rewards Points: 1,192
Default


Sounds like a weak main breaker. 150 amps is a lotzawatts!
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-04-2010, 08:17 AM   #4
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by bandito2 View Post
my 150 amp service breaker keeps tripping out, i was wondering if my present box will except the 200 amp beaker will the new breaker still trip out. do i have to upgrade the wire in the box. the meter resides in a can of its own and goes in to the main box where the 150 amp breaker is , also the rest of the breakers. this is all on the out side of the house. any help from any one would really be appreciated . can i do this my self? what should the breaker cost approximately. thanks. steve
In addition to the other replies, has anything changed in your electrical arrangement? Do you think your electrical load is close to 150 amps?
No, you cannot change the Main Breaker by yourself - you will need to have the power company pull your meter or you will consume the 150 amps
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cost to change 100amp service to 200amp DIYGST Electrical 2 01-02-2010 09:06 AM
Is it okay to run 4-0 cable 440ft with 200amp service panel jr67z Electrical 3 10-08-2009 08:49 PM
100 to 200amp service in Brookhaven, NY tomshulski Electrical 6 10-01-2009 03:19 PM
150amp to 200amp service upgrade... theatretch85 Electrical 30 07-06-2009 05:02 PM
Grounding for two service entrances to same house. jogr Electrical 18 09-24-2008 10:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts