100 Amp Subpanel ?'s - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 04-15-2014, 08:58 AM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,087
Rewards Points: 2,005
Default


There is very little cost difference in a loadcenter with several additional spaces .

God bless
Wyr
WyrTwister is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-15-2014, 11:33 AM   #32
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: CT
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default


I just installed a regular 100amp load center like this one here from Square D with 20 circuit slots. A few more if you use those little skinny twin breakers.

I invited my inspector for a pre-visit walk-thru after my framing was up, told him my intentions, etc. He recommended #2-3 SER running from the main panel to my sub. That was fun to install! I also invited him back for a in-progress visit just to be sure everything I was doing was up to code. I had decided to put 20-amp service to all outlets and 15-amp service only to ceiling lightning. I also wanted to install a lot more duplex and quad boxes throughout the basement, but in particular in my office/media/audio listening room. One split-mini, 3000 watts of electric baseboard heat, small refrig, equipment room, vintage electronics, etc., etc. Hence the requirement for more circuits - zoned to be able to shut-off certain parts of the basement, or sections of rooms. I know it's overkill, but it's what I wanted and I didn't want to experience similar issues I had with my former home/house. Plus, I loathe extension cords! And cost is only a minor factor. I'm sure most electricians would think I'm odd for over 'electrifying' my space, but I'm happy and have done all the wiring myself and will have commercial grade outlets right where I want/need them and at the right height. And hopefully there will be no dimming of house lights when we put up seasonal lights!

Rick
redjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-15-2014, 12:16 PM   #33
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 8,978
Rewards Points: 1,852
Default


Quote:
A few more if you use those little skinny twin breakers.
You are violating code if you put tandem breakers in that panel.
If you buy the CTL tandem breakers (the right ones for a CTL panel) they won't even go in.
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-15-2014, 04:05 PM   #34
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: CT
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Oso954 View Post
You are violating code if you put tandem breakers in that panel.
If you buy the CTL tandem breakers (the right ones for a CTL panel) they won't even go in.
Well, I don't want to violate code. I wasn't planning on using any tandem breakers, I just thot I remember my inspector saying I could use them. Ah, now that I think about it, he was referring to using tandems in my main service panel because I have to move a couple of circuits to make room for my 60 amp breaker.

Edit: Are some panels designed not to accept tandem breakers to force code compliance when necessary? I was under the mistaken understanding then that all panels have a few slots where tandems can be used. I'm glad I won't need them then and will have plenty of slots, but not many spares.

Last edited by redjr; 04-15-2014 at 04:15 PM.
redjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 04:58 PM   #35
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 11,191
Rewards Points: 888
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by redjr View Post
Well, I don't want to violate code. I wasn't planning on using any tandem breakers, I just thot I remember my inspector saying I could use them. Ah, now that I think about it, he was referring to using tandems in my main service panel because I have to move a couple of circuits to make room for my 60 amp breaker.

Edit: Are some panels designed not to accept tandem breakers to force code compliance when necessary? I was under the mistaken understanding then that all panels have a few slots where tandems can be used. I'm glad I won't need them then and will have plenty of slots, but not many spares.
A panel that accepts tandems will be listed as (for example) "20 slot, 30 circuit"
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2017 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
MTN REMODEL LLC (04-15-2014), redjr (04-16-2014)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shed subpanel BrandonD Electrical 21 10-14-2012 12:06 PM
Several Questions...leading to Garage Subpanel willstutely Electrical 5 01-03-2012 01:38 PM
Subpanel Right Below Main dcapone Electrical 6 01-02-2012 04:46 PM
Problems with Square D Subpanel bltglt507 Electrical 16 12-04-2009 08:44 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 09:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts