1 Wire In 4 Wires Out? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-15-2010, 06:25 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 340
Rewards Points: 358
Default

1 wire in 4 wires out?


I am finally getting around to lighting my garage, from the fuse box I was going to add a new line, and run it over to a 4 gang box, where I would have 4 switches, 1 controlling a porch light and the other (3) controlling the ceiling lighting.

It seems like if I run 1 wire and splice it down to 4 inside the gang box I will have so many connections I will not be able to get everything to fit. I am sure someone on here has dome something like this before and can fill me on on how easy it will be.

This is my idea, unless there is a better way to do it.

(hope I got the symbols right, I have not used them in a few years)
cbzdel is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-15-2010, 06:36 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,413
Rewards Points: 5,082
Default


If you only have five cables in a 4 gang box you should have no problem at all.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-15-2010, 06:38 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,405
Rewards Points: 3,654
Default


You should have plenty of room to install the wiring and switches.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-15-2010, 07:00 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 340
Rewards Points: 358
Default


just so i dont start a fire haha...

this is what I had in mind, is this correct?


If not please set me straight.
cbzdel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 07:07 PM   #5
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


if a metal box, you missed the bond of the EGC to the box.


and use the correct size wire nut so you don't need 3 per line.

If you haven't put this in yet, use the deepest box you can get that will fit.

If this is exposed, use a metal box and a Garvin cover (raised cover). A metal box is a bit larger than the typical plastic box.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 08:27 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 8,597
Rewards Points: 2,800
Default


Only one wire can go under any one screw. So for your (green) ground lines as shown, each ground wire coming in from the bottom (line out) has to be long enough to wrap around the screw some distance from the wire end and the end sticks up to be wire nutted to the other ground wires.

As an alternative you would need to connect short lengths of bare wire to each switch. You would need three green wire nuts because you now have nine ground wire ends, 4 from the bottom, 1 from the top (line in) and 4 from the switches. Also a tenth to connect to the box itself if metal and a few more to connect together each wire nut subgroup.
__________________
Stick to your lawn watering schedule until it really starts to pour. After the storm you have only the same number of rest days you always had and then you need to start watering again.

Last edited by AllanJ; 06-15-2010 at 08:30 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 10:44 PM   #7
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


if he is really crafty, he will not need any wirenuts for the hot wire. Just a very long tail that gets looped around one of the screws on each of the switches.

he can also take each of the grounds going out to a light and make it long enough so he can simply wrap that around the device ground screw. That will leave him with only 6 tail ends and that will fit in one properly sized wirenut.

with the grounded conductor, he is going to end up with 5 tail ends no matter what but all 5 will fit in one properly sized wirenut.

So, we have it down to 2 wirenuts.

Last edited by nap; 06-15-2010 at 10:51 PM.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 11:52 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 81
Default


I agree with nap. Although some may disagree but if you rabbit ear the hot and ground you will have more room in the box and less wirenuts. you would only have 2. One for the neutrals and one greenie for the grounds.
Chevyman30571 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 11:58 PM   #9
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Mind you, I typically hate doing the loop de loops but if space is at a premium, you do what you have to do (as long as it is legal).
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 10:22 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 340
Rewards Points: 358
Default


so for this so called "loop de loop" setup I would have say a 12" pigtail and every couple inches I would strip off say 1" of the insulation. Then attach that bare wire to the screw on the switch, then continue to the next switch and so on?

Sounds simple enough to me, and this is considered legal (it just sounds so odd)
cbzdel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 11:06 AM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,150
Rewards Points: 946
Default


Just that simple and legal too!
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 06:20 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada, BC
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Wow, I would never have guessed that (loop de loop) would be legal. That sounds like a recipe for disaster for careless or undextrous people leaving unnecessarily large lengths of uninsulated hot wire.

I can't believe that, that's just crazy! I'm not meaning it couldn't be done safely, but it would be so easy to do it unsafely.
Troglodyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 06:23 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I have done the loops too
Not that often...but it is a nice alternative at times
I've never installed a quad box, never liked the looks
I use a double box & dual switches if I have too



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 07:39 PM   #14
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,405
Rewards Points: 3,654
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Troglodyte View Post
Wow, I would never have guessed that (loop de loop) would be legal. That sounds like a recipe for disaster for careless or undextrous people leaving unnecessarily large lengths of uninsulated hot wire.

I can't believe that, that's just crazy! I'm not meaning it couldn't be done safely, but it would be so easy to do it unsafely.
Trog, The wire is only uninsulated for about 3/4 each time it wraps around the terminal screw. This is about the same as if a loop were made. The wire is stripped in the middle for each screw. Kind of like this ====___====____======____.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a wall switch to a pull chain fixture abacuslearns Electrical 17 12-20-2011 06:02 PM
Do ground wires require "green" wire nuts? epeterson777 Electrical 4 03-14-2009 11:49 AM
New Stove, old wires - 2 wire vs 3 wire DIYGST Electrical 22 03-02-2009 04:13 PM
Burial wire and a seeming difference of opinion... SxS Electrical 19 02-24-2009 09:16 AM
Another dimmer question {also wik pic} Steve S Electrical 10 11-22-2008 10:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts