X13 ECM Blower Motor Replacement? - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 06-13-2020, 12:03 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 942
Rewards Points: 30
Default

Re: X13 ECM Blower Motor Replacement?


If you want to take a deep look:

2 pics: Newer version (not one I had years ago for heat) has putty like stuff around problem part (thermistor). Check spelling.

Old one was mine in early 2000's. Part looked about size of quarter.

Burns will often be obvious. This one little part causes complete failure. That's why this component that runs really hot is always being 'upgraded'.

Board alone may be available.

Tiny failed part keeps going up in price but is just a solder replacement.

Here is a primer: see Bob Reynolds input
https://www.diychatroom.com/f17/carr...-problem-9939/
Attached Images
   

Last edited by diyorpay; 06-13-2020 at 12:17 PM.
diyorpay is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-13-2020, 01:22 PM   #17
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,445
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Re: X13 ECM Blower Motor Replacement?


Yes, you can check the thermister and see if it's bad.

If there's nothing obviously wrong which can be fixed, buy a replacement evergreen of the right hp. Verify everything including frame size.

If you want, use your meter to verify low and high voltage is at the motor with a call for cooling.

You can wire it the same way - after, the airflow can be determined by putting it in heating mode and calculating it based on temperature rise and heater kw.

You want around 1200 cfm.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-14-2020, 06:40 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 460
Rewards Points: 625
Default


Thanks!
Appreciate the link and pics!
Quote:
Originally Posted by diyorpay View Post
If you want to take a deep look:

2 pics: Newer version (not one I had years ago for heat) has putty like stuff around problem part (thermistor). Check spelling.

Old one was mine in early 2000's. Part looked about size of quarter.

Burns will often be obvious. This one little part causes complete failure. That's why this component that runs really hot is always being 'upgraded'.

Board alone may be available.

Tiny failed part keeps going up in price but is just a solder replacement.

Here is a primer: see Bob Reynolds input
https://www.diychatroom.com/f17/carr...-problem-9939/
a1481155 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-14-2020, 06:44 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 460
Rewards Points: 625
Default


Thanks!
First, I just want to confirm that this the schematic that you wanted to see. If yes, what did it tell you about motor speeds that were looking for?
Quote:
Originally Posted by user_12345a View Post
Yes, you can check the thermister and see if it's bad.

If there's nothing obviously wrong which can be fixed, buy a replacement evergreen of the right hp. Verify everything including frame size.

If you want, use your meter to verify low and high voltage is at the motor with a call for cooling.

You can wire it the same way - after, the airflow can be determined by putting it in heating mode and calculating it based on temperature rise and heater kw.

You want around 1200 cfm.
Attached Thumbnails
X13 ECM Blower Motor Replacement?-fb89563f-9c2a-440b-9cd7-77f4472d3bcc_1592135088722.jpg  
a1481155 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2020, 08:58 AM   #20
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,445
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Re: X13 ECM Blower Motor Replacement?


it's the correct diagram - showed me how it's wired and that one speed is used for heating/cooling, another for continuous fan.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 07:58 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 460
Rewards Points: 625
Default


Thanks!
With the Evergreen EM and what that schematic showed you, what else would you need to be able to guide me on wiring correctly and selecting/testing speeds?
Quote:
Originally Posted by user_12345a View Post
it's the correct diagram - showed me how it's wired and that one speed is used for heating/cooling, another for continuous fan.
a1481155 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2020, 08:42 AM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 942
Rewards Points: 30
Default

Re: X13 ECM Blower Motor Replacement?


From your schematic and a pic:

Blue wire in pic set to 5. Hi Hi For a 3 ton unit
Probably correct. Fan on (only) will be a lower speed.
Attached Images
   
diyorpay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 09:30 AM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 460
Rewards Points: 625
Default


Thanks!

I’m still trying to confirm with the seller that this Evergreen EM is compatible with my air handler. (https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00STQ3S7O/)

As for wiring, do I put each wire back in the same location on the replacement motor that I remove them from on the current motor?
Quote:
Originally Posted by diyorpay View Post
From your schematic and a pic:

Blue wire in pic set to 5. Hi Hi For a 3 ton unit
Probably correct. Fan on (only) will be a lower speed.
a1481155 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 01:23 PM   #24
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,445
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Re: X13 ECM Blower Motor Replacement?


i believe the wiring is similar if not the same but always follow manufacturer's instructions.

start with the same speeds - may require adjustment but focus on getting it going for now.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 04:29 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 942
Rewards Points: 30
Default

Re: X13 ECM Blower Motor Replacement?


I agree with 12345.
Give it a shot.
If too high, go down a speed (move blue wire from 5 to 4).
diyorpay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 07:01 PM   #26
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 39,241
Rewards Points: 54
Default

Re: X13 ECM Blower Motor Replacement?


https://www.supplyhouse.com/MARS-108...RoCM88QAvD_BwE
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 11:40 AM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 460
Rewards Points: 625
Default


The seller of this one says it’s not compatible with my air handler.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00STQ3S7O/

I’m still waiting to hear back from seller on this one: https://www.amazon.com/6207E-Genteq-.../dp/B07J1P157J

To me, they seem like the same unit, so I’m not sure what the difference is, but under “Features and Details” they both say “DOES NOT REPLACE EON , 3.0 , 2.3 and 2.5 ECM Motors”. I don’t know if that means 3 ton ECM motors, which mine is.
a1481155 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 11:49 AM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 460
Rewards Points: 625
Default


Thanks!

I’m a bit confused by the listing saying “1/2 - 1 HP, 115/230V“. Does that mean, this particular unit works for all of those different HPs & Vs or there are other units available in the various HPs & Vs, like 3/4 HP, 230V, which I need?
Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
a1481155 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 11:51 AM   #29
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,445
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Re: X13 ECM Blower Motor Replacement?


The mars azure auto programs itself for the application - it tests how much torque is required to achieve a given rpm and auto sizes.

It's an alternative to the evergreen.

The correct speed tap still has to be selected - cfm can be determined by testing with electric heat, calculating based on temperature difference.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 12:22 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 460
Rewards Points: 625
Default


Thanks!

I called Supply House dot com and they said that one particular unit works for all of those different HPs & Vs, but couldn’t confirm that it’s compatible with my air handler.
Quote:
Originally Posted by user_12345a View Post
The mars azure auto programs itself for the application - it tests how much torque is required to achieve a given rpm and auto sizes.

It's an alternative to the evergreen.

The correct speed tap still has to be selected - cfm can be determined by testing with electric heat, calculating based on temperature difference.
a1481155 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts