Wiring A HVAC Thermostat - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 07-21-2020, 04:48 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 5
Default

Wiring a HVAC thermostat


Can someone help me out? Currently, I have a thermostat controller that was replaced with a "generic" thermostat by Spectrum Cable when they were into home automation. It replaced the controller that came with my American Standard heat pump with 2 stage blower. While the Spectrum controller could be controlled over the Internet it seemed to rarely prompt the blower to ramp up to its 2nd high-speed blower stage. Well Spectrum isn't doing home automation anymore and took all their equipment that allowed the thermostat to be remote controlled. So basically it's useless for that and I want to hook up the old thermostat. Can some tell me where the wires go? I took pics of the current wiring and the AS thermostat's wiring terminal.

Thanks!!!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Wiring a HVAC thermostat-img_20200721_171646612_1595368076110.jpg   Wiring a HVAC thermostat-img_20200721_171553948_1595368085973.jpg  
Jmcqueen3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-21-2020, 05:38 PM   #2
Member
 
surferdude2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Southern Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,945
Rewards Points: 896
Default

Re: Wiring a HVAC thermostat


Looks like this will do it:
Attached Thumbnails
Wiring a HVAC thermostat-heat-pump-stat.jpeg  
__________________
Ah, but I was so much older then...I'm younger than that now
surferdude2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-21-2020, 05:57 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 5
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by surferdude2 View Post
Looks like this will do it:

Hey! You show 2 red wires, but there's only one and it's wired into "RH". Does it go to RC or R? Also, I see the AS thermostat is sectioned off..."Heat Pump"..."Heat/Cool". That doesn't matter? The blower does have heat strips.

Thanks for your speedy reply!!!!
Jmcqueen3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-21-2020, 06:31 PM   #4
Member
 
surferdude2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Southern Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,945
Rewards Points: 896
Default

Re: Wiring a HVAC thermostat


There is a jumper between R and RC on the old stat... you will need to add a jumper wire likewise on the new one.

The terminal labels you will be using are the one for a heat pump. Disregard the dual labeling if used on a standard heat/cool system.

Just to clarify in case it's not clear, my white arrow points to a W2 label but it's actually the W1 terminal when in a heat pump application.
__________________
Ah, but I was so much older then...I'm younger than that now
surferdude2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 06:36 PM   #5
Member
 
surferdude2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Southern Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,945
Rewards Points: 896
Default

Re: Wiring a HVAC thermostat


I can't tell you how to wire the 2 stage blower without a full schematic of your system. Perhaps someone familiar with that specific system will chime in to help.
__________________
Ah, but I was so much older then...I'm younger than that now
surferdude2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 06:41 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 519
Rewards Points: 894
Default

Re: Wiring a HVAC thermostat


You might want to reconsider the blue wire going to the B terminal. Was used as common on the old stat.
57TinkerMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2020, 06:50 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 5
Default


I think I'm going to call an AC technician!

Thanks for the help!!!!
Jmcqueen3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2020, 10:25 AM   #8
Member
 
sktn77a's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 642
Rewards Points: 1,014
Default

Re: Wiring a HVAC thermostat


Is it a 2 stage condenser (you say it's a 2 stage blower)? Did it ever ramp up to 2nd stage? There is no connection to the Y2 (second stage) terminal.

EDIT: Also, no connection to W1, just W2.

Last edited by sktn77a; 07-25-2020 at 10:28 AM.
sktn77a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2020, 01:54 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 5
Default


I'm just an ordinary homeowner I really don't know the specifics. I do know that the blower is a 2 stage blower and if I had to guess I'd say the condenser is not. It was purchased in 2008.

It was because I don't know "jack" about HVAC I decided I 'd better let a professional do it! Besides after having it charged with freon about 3 weeks ago it still cannot control the upstairs below 76° during the day. Although it has been 92°+ the past week or so. Yet I do remember after it was installed days similar to what we're having now was no problem. On those days you'd hear it come on blowing lightly then about 1 or 2 minutes later you'd hear it ramp up and then blow like a gale storm. Temperature would drop and then it would just run in low phase. Now it just runs it one mode...low phase I guess.

The person that installed it was an American Standard authorized dealer, but now he's out of business.☹️
Jmcqueen3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2020, 02:07 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5,836
Rewards Points: 716
Default

Re: Wiring a HVAC thermostat


When you had it charged, did the tech locate where the leak was?
If not it could be low on refrigerant again.
roughneck is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2020, 05:10 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 5
Default


No not this time but he came out about a year and a half ago and told me that there was a very small leak in the evaporator coil. I didn't fix it then cause it was so small and expensive! Looks like I may have to pay that $1k+ for another one now!
Jmcqueen3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2020, 10:08 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Montgomery County, MD
Posts: 4,534
Rewards Points: 334
Default

Re: Wiring a HVAC thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by surferdude2 View Post
There is a jumper between R and RC on the old stat... you will need to add a jumper wire likewise on the new one.
Looks to me like the "new" one already has a jumper—see left side of terminals.
huesmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts