Upgrading To Honeywell T5 Wifi Smart Thermostat - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 06-09-2020, 09:49 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 44
Default

Upgrading to Honeywell T5 wifi smart thermostat


Hi all,

I am planning to upgrade my thermostat to a Honeywell T5 smart wifi unit and I have a couple of questions that I hope someone can help with. My current setup does not have a "C" wire installed however I do see four additional wires available.

Questions:
1. Can I use one of the four available wires for the "C" connection? Please refer to the images in this post. For example, can I splice the orange wire and connect this to the "C" port in the thermostat?

2. Do I need a jumper cable for "Y" and "G" so the blower fan will turn on? Currently, I do not see any jumper cables and the blower fan comes on whenever the central air conditioning is running
Attached Thumbnails
Upgrading to Honeywell T5 wifi smart thermostat-wall-thermostat.jpg   Upgrading to Honeywell T5 wifi smart thermostat-attic-board.jpg   Upgrading to Honeywell T5 wifi smart thermostat-wires-attic.jpg  
wchang is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-09-2020, 09:52 AM   #2
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,449
Rewards Points: 56
Default

Re: Upgrading to Honeywell T5 wifi smart thermostat


You have enough wires to do it right so you can leave G alone.

Yes, you can use a spare wire - leave the existing wire on C and slip the one going to the t-stat under the same terminal.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-09-2020, 10:00 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 44
Default

Re: Upgrading to Honeywell T5 wifi smart thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by user_12345a View Post
You have enough wires to do it right so you can leave G alone.

Yes, you can use a spare wire - leave the existing wire on C and slip the one going to the t-stat under the same terminal.
Great thanks for clarifying. As for the current white wire on the "C". Is this from the condenser?

All I need to do at this point is splice any available wire such as the orange color, unscrew to loosen the "C" connecter, and position the orange wire into the "C"?
wchang is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-09-2020, 10:03 AM   #4
Member
 
user_12345a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 12,449
Rewards Points: 56
Default

Re: Upgrading to Honeywell T5 wifi smart thermostat


Yes, it's from the condenser.

Yes - just use any wire, connect to C at stat and control board.
__________________
I am not in the business of any trade I give advice on. I have non-professional hvac experience + good knowledge of theory. Attempt repairs at your own risk. Never jump out safeties - especially pressure switches - on a furnace for testing with fuel supply on; use a meter. Do not troubleshoot with live line voltage present unless there's no alternative.
user_12345a is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts